Louis-René BEAUDOIN

BEAUDOIN, The Hon. Louis-René, P.C., B.A., LL.B.

Parliamentary Career

June 11, 1945 - April 30, 1949
LIB
  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
June 27, 1949 - June 13, 1953
LIB
  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
  • Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole (September 15, 1949 - April 8, 1952)
  • Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons (April 9, 1952 - June 13, 1953)
August 10, 1953 - April 12, 1957
LIB
  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (November 12, 1953 - October 13, 1957)
June 10, 1957 - February 1, 1958
LIB
  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (November 12, 1953 - October 13, 1957)

Most Recent Speeches (Page 1 of 1491)


April 12, 1957

Mr. Speaker:

Is it the pleasure of the house to adopt this motion?

Topic:   ATOMIC ENERGY
Subtopic:   APPROVAL OF STATUS OF INTERNATIONAL AGENCY
Full View Permalink

April 12, 1957

Mr. Speaker:

Shall we suspend until 8.55?

Topic:   ATOMIC ENERGY
Subtopic:   APPROVAL OF STATUS OF INTERNATIONAL AGENCY
Full View Permalink

April 12, 1957

Mr. Speaker:

Is there unanimous consent that I do now leave the chair and that the house resume its activities at eight o'clock?

Topic:   BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
Full View Permalink

April 12, 1957

Mr. Speaker:

Shall this bill, by leave, be read the third time now?

Topic:   WAYS AND MEANS
Subtopic:   INTERIM SUPPLY
Full View Permalink

April 12, 1957

Mr. Speaker:

By leave, shall this bill be read the third time now?

Topic:   WAYS AND MEANS
Subtopic:   INTERIM SUPPLY
Full View Permalink