Jean J. CHAREST

CHAREST, The Hon. Jean J., P.C., LL.B.

Parliamentary Career

September 4, 1984 - October 1, 1988
PC
  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
  • Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole (October 31, 1984 - June 29, 1986)
  • Minister of State (Youth) (June 30, 1986 - January 23, 1990)
  • Minister of State (Youth), Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (March 31, 1988 - January 23, 1990)
November 21, 1988 - September 8, 1993
PC
  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
  • Minister of State (Youth) (June 30, 1986 - January 23, 1990)
  • Minister of State (Youth), Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (March 31, 1988 - January 23, 1990)
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (January 30, 1989 - January 23, 1990)
  • Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader (January 30, 1989 - January 23, 1990)
  • Minister of the Environment (April 21, 1991 - June 24, 1993)
  • Minister of Industry, Science and Technology (June 25, 1993 - November 3, 1993)
  • Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec (June 25, 1993 - November 3, 1993)
  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (June 25, 1993 - November 3, 1993)
  • Deputy Prime Minister (June 25, 1993 - November 3, 1993)
October 25, 1993 - April 27, 1997
PC
  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
  • Minister of Industry, Science and Technology (June 25, 1993 - November 3, 1993)
  • Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec (June 25, 1993 - November 3, 1993)
  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (June 25, 1993 - November 3, 1993)
  • Deputy Prime Minister (June 25, 1993 - November 3, 1993)
June 2, 1997 - May 1, 1998
PC
  Sherbrooke (Quebec)

Most Recent Speeches (Page 546 of 547)


November 15, 1984

The Acting Speaker (Mr. Charest):

Order. I believe the Hon. Member for Vancouver-Kingsway once again used an expression that may be unparliamentary. Does the Hon. Member wish to-

Topic:   ROUTINE PROCEEDINGS
Subtopic:   SPEECH FROM THE THRONE
Full View Permalink

November 14, 1984

The Acting Speaker (Mr. Charest):

In my opinion, the nays have it.

And more than five Members having risen:

Topic:   SPEECH FROM THE THRONE
Subtopic:   RESUMPTION OF DEBATE ON ADDRESS IN REPLY
Full View Permalink

November 14, 1984

The Acting Speaker (Mr. Charest):

Order. It being 5:30 p.m., it is my duty, pursuant to Standing Order 42(4) to interrupt the proceedings and put forthwith every question necessary to dispose of the amendment.

Mr. James, seconded by Ms. Jacques, moved:

That the following Address be presented to Her Excellency the Governor General of Canada.

To Her Excellency the Right Honourable Jeanne Sauve, Member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, upon whom has been conferred the Canadian Forces Decoration, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada.

May It Please Your Excellency:

We, Her Majesty's most loyal and dutiful subjects, the House of Commons of Canada, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Excellency for the gracious Speech which Your Excellency has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Topic:   SPEECH FROM THE THRONE
Subtopic:   RESUMPTION OF DEBATE ON ADDRESS IN REPLY
Full View Permalink

November 14, 1984

The Acting Speaker (Mr. Charest):

All those in favour of the amendment will please say yea.

Topic:   SPEECH FROM THE THRONE
Subtopic:   RESUMPTION OF DEBATE ON ADDRESS IN REPLY
Full View Permalink

November 14, 1984

The Acting Speaker (Mr. Charest):

All those opposed will

please say nay.

Topic:   SPEECH FROM THE THRONE
Subtopic:   RESUMPTION OF DEBATE ON ADDRESS IN REPLY
Full View Permalink