Pierre POILIEVRE

POILIEVRE, The Hon. Pierre, P.C., B.A.

Personal Data

Party
Conservative
Constituency
Carleton (Ontario)
Birth Date
June 3, 1979
Website
http://pierremp.ca
PARLINFO
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=ad4032f2-6bb1-497b-b146-f321cfb71ba9&Language=E&Section=ALL
Email Address
pierre.poilievre@parl.gc.ca
Profession
businessman, communication consultant, policy analyst

Parliamentary Career

June 28, 2004 - November 29, 2005
CPC
  Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
January 23, 2006 - September 7, 2008
CPC
  Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board (February 7, 2006 - November 6, 2008)
October 14, 2008 - March 26, 2011
CPC
  Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board (February 7, 2006 - November 6, 2008)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs (November 7, 2008 - May 24, 2011)
May 2, 2011 - August 2, 2015
CPC
  Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs (November 7, 2008 - May 24, 2011)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities and for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario (May 25, 2011 - July 14, 2013)
  • Minister of State (Democratic Reform) (July 15, 2013 - November 3, 2015)
  • Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Democratic Reform (February 9, 2015 - November 3, 2015)
October 19, 2015 -
CPC
  Carleton (Ontario)
  • Minister of State (Democratic Reform) (July 15, 2013 - November 3, 2015)
  • Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Democratic Reform (February 9, 2015 - November 3, 2015)

Most Recent Speeches (Page 690 of 690)


October 12, 2004

Mr. Pierre Poilievre

Mr. Chair, first I congratulate the member for being with us at this hour. It is exhausting for all of us.

In direct response to his remarks, I believe that our presence could be stronger in Washington. I am amazed and astounded by the number of lobby groups in the United States of America that are nowhere near as important to the United States economy as is Canada and that have a much stronger presence on Capitol Hill.

We should be working harder. We should have a stronger diplomatic and economic presence in the United States capital. We should be advertising in the states that consume Canadian cattle, targeting consumer groups and consumers directly to inform them that their prices for beef are actually going up because of the failure of their government to allow Canadian beef into the market. We should at the same time be focusing domestically through tax incentives and other instruments on getting the slaughterhouse capacity up to speed so that we can properly service our own domestic market and the international markets.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Agriculture
Full View Permalink

October 6, 2004

Mr. Pierre Poilievre (Nepean—Carleton, CPC)

Mr. Speaker, since taking office the Prime Minister has engaged in a smorgasbord of patronage that is so impressive it would make even his predecessor blush.

Gun registry bungler Allan Rock becomes UN ambassador; ivory tower Liberals Sophia Leung, Sarkis Assadourian and Yvon Charbonneau get cushy vacations as foreign advisors and ambassadors; Liberal yes man, John Harvard, hit the jackpot as Lieutenant Governor of Manitoba. The revenue minister personally appointed his banking buddy, Gordon Feeney, as the chairman of the ad scam plagued Canada Post.

Why is the Prime Minister turning back on his promise to do politics differently? He promised to condemn to history the practice and politics of cronyism. If this new king of cronyism will not stop the Liberal bonanza, the only thing Canadians will condemn to history is his government.

Topic:   Statements By Members
Subtopic:   Government Appointments
Full View Permalink