John MCCALLUM

MCCALLUM, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A., Ph.D.

Personal Data

Party
Liberal
Constituency
Markham--Thornhill (Ontario)
Birth Date
April 9, 1950
Website
http://johnmccallum.ca
PARLINFO
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=826dc268-dbda-48fa-ae4a-eefebd5716e1&Language=E&Section=ALL
Email Address
john.mccallum@parl.gc.ca
Profession
author, economist, professor

Parliamentary Career

November 27, 2000 - May 23, 2004
LIB
  Markham (Ontario)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance (September 13, 2001 - January 14, 2002)
  • Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions) (January 15, 2002 - May 25, 2002)
  • Minister of National Defence (May 26, 2002 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Veterans Affairs (December 12, 2003 - July 19, 2004)
June 28, 2004 - November 29, 2005
LIB
  Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
  • Minister of Veterans Affairs (December 12, 2003 - July 19, 2004)
  • Minister of National Revenue (July 20, 2004 - February 5, 2006)
  • Minister of Natural Resources (September 26, 2005 - February 5, 2006)
  • Minister of National Revenue and Acting Minister of Natural Resources (September 26, 2005 - February 5, 2006)
January 23, 2006 - September 7, 2008
LIB
  Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
  • Minister of National Revenue (July 20, 2004 - February 5, 2006)
  • Minister of Natural Resources (September 26, 2005 - February 5, 2006)
  • Minister of National Revenue and Acting Minister of Natural Resources (September 26, 2005 - February 5, 2006)
October 14, 2008 - March 26, 2011
LIB
  Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
May 2, 2011 - August 2, 2015
LIB
  Markham--Unionville (Ontario)
October 19, 2015 -
LIB
  Markham--Thornhill (Ontario)
  • Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship (November 4, 2015 - )

Most Recent Speeches (Page 5 of 466)


November 18, 2016

Hon. John McCallum

moved that the bill be concurred in.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Canadian Human Rights Act
Full View Permalink

November 17, 2016

Hon. John McCallum (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, I understand people in Vegreville are upset, but I am saying that the business case for a move was very strong; that our first commitment is to have better standards in service and processing times in immigration; that every individual currently working for my department, whether part-time or full-time, in Vegreville will have work in Edmonton; and indeed, that there will be a net increase in total jobs in Alberta.

Topic:   Oral Questions
Subtopic:   Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
Full View Permalink

November 15, 2016

Hon. John McCallum (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, unlike the previous Conservative government, we do welcome Mexicans to Canada. We welcome the tourists. We welcome their expenditures. We welcome closer ties with our NATO partner, and we are aware of the risks. Of course we knew there were risks. There are risks when we do anything.

We knew there were risks. We are working with the Mexican government to minimize those risks. We are monitoring the situation. However, we are very happy to welcome more Mexican tourists to this country, and to accept the jobs that go along with that.

Topic:   Oral Questions
Subtopic:   Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
Full View Permalink

November 15, 2016

Hon. John McCallum (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, I believe that the best potential future Canadians are international students. They are educated, they are relatively young, they speak English or French, and they know something about the country. We are in competition for their services with other countries.

That is why, yesterday, I announced changes in additional points for those students so that no less than 40% of our economic immigrants will in fact be international students.

Topic:   Oral Questions
Subtopic:   Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
Full View Permalink

November 14, 2016

Hon. John McCallum (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, this visa lift was brought about to strengthen our ties on a continental basis. It is well known that with the visa lifted there will be enhanced tourism traffic coming from Mexico, which will create many jobs and much income in the Canadian economy. We are monitoring the situation very closely, of course, but this project stands to bring major jobs and benefits to the country.

Topic:   Oral Questions
Subtopic:   Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
Full View Permalink