Gordon Edward TAYLOR

TAYLOR, Gordon Edward

Parliamentary Career

May 22, 1979 - December 14, 1979
PC
  Bow River (Alberta)
February 18, 1980 - July 9, 1984
PC
  Bow River (Alberta)
  • Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (September 9, 1981 - January 1, 1982)
September 4, 1984 - October 1, 1988
PC
  Bow River (Alberta)

Most Recent Speeches (Page 481 of 481)


October 18, 1979

Mr. Taylor (Bow River):

Similarly the Liberals emphasized the left wing of their party. I know there are some free enterprisers in the Liberal party and there are some also in the

October 18, 1979

The Address-Mr. G. Taylor

NDP. Why do they want to shackle free enterprise? Let them come over to this group which breeds free enterprise.

Topic:   PROCEEDINGS ON ADJOURNMENT MOTION
Subtopic:   SPEECH FROM THE THRONE
Full View Permalink

October 17, 1979

Mr. Gordon Taylor (Bow River):

Mr. Speaker, my question is to the Minister of Transport and is in regard to branch line abandonments in western Canada. What criteria is the hon. minister using to decide whether or not a branch line will be retained or abandoned?

Topic:   ORAL QUESTION PERIOD
Subtopic:   TRANSPORT
Full View Permalink