Albert Glen COOPER

COOPER, Albert Glen

Parliamentary Career

February 18, 1980 - July 9, 1984
PC
  Peace River (Alberta)
September 4, 1984 - October 1, 1988
PC
  Peace River (Alberta)
November 21, 1988 - September 8, 1993
PC
  Peace River (Alberta)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (April 5, 1989 - April 30, 1992)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (April 5, 1989 - April 4, 1990)

Most Recent Speeches (Page 1 of 410)


June 12, 1992

Mr. Albert Cooper (Peace River):

Madam Speaker, on behalf of the Hon. Charles Mayer, Minister of State for Grains and Oilseeds, it is with deep regret that I inform the House of the death of Canadian Wheat Board Commissioner Bill Smith.

Mr. Smith died as a result of an accident while he was on a trade mission in China.

Bill Smith had a distinguished and extensive career that began on his family farm in Alberta. He was employed with the Alberta Wheat Pool where he provided invaluable service. His many achievements and his contributions to the agricultural industry led to his appointment as a Commissioner of the Canadian Wheat Board in May 1983.

Bill was very active in international marketing and developing an expertise in his marketing relationships with a number of Canada's customers including China and Russia, two of Canada's major purchasers. He will be sadly missed. This marks a great loss for his family, his friends, the agriculture industry and Canada.

I would like to offer my personal sympathy to his wife Kathy and their children and their families.

June 12, 1992

Topic:   GOVERNMENT ORDERS
Subtopic:   THE LATE BILL SMITH
Full View Permalink

June 11, 1992

Mr. Albert Cooper (Peace River):

Mr. Speaker, my question is directed to the Minister of Transport.

Canada has led the way on the development of regulations which have now had an influence around the world regarding ultra light advanced aircraft.

Is Canada now ready to do the same thing for our recreational category of aircraft which could mean thousands of jobs and thousands of opportunities for Canadian investments?

Topic:   ORAL QUESTION PERIOD
Subtopic:   AIRCRAFT
Full View Permalink

June 1, 1992

Mr. Albert Cooper (Peace River):

Topic:   HOUSE MANAGEMENT
Full View Permalink

June 1, 1992

Mr. Albert Cooper (Peace River):

Madam Speaker, while I am on my feet, I have the honour to present the 40th and the 41st reports of the Standing Committee on House Management.

Pursuant to Standing Order 113(1), these reports are deemed adopted when laid upon the table.

Topic:   HOUSE MANAGEMENT
Full View Permalink

May 21, 1992

Mr. Albert Cooper (Peace River):

Mr. Speaker, I have the honour to present the 38th report of the Standing Committee on House Management.

Pursuant to Standing Order 113(1) this report is deemed adopted when laid upon the table.

Topic:   GOVERNMENT RESPONSE TO PETITIONS
Subtopic:   HOUSE MANAGEMENT
Full View Permalink