John Allen FRASER

FRASER, The Hon. John Allen, P.C., O.C., O.B.C., C.D., Q.C., LL.B.

Personal Data

Party
Progressive Conservative
Constituency
Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Birth Date
December 15, 1931
Website
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=402c56ca-0019-4905-903e-4ab16649e19b&Language=E&Section=ALL
PARLINFO
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=402c56ca-0019-4905-903e-4ab16649e19b&Language=E&Section=ALL
Profession
ambassador, barrister, barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Parliamentary Career

October 30, 1972 - May 9, 1974
PC
  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
July 8, 1974 - March 26, 1979
PC
  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
May 22, 1979 - December 14, 1979
PC
  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
  • Minister of the Environment (June 4, 1979 - March 2, 1980)
  • Postmaster General (June 4, 1979 - March 2, 1980)
February 18, 1980 - July 9, 1984
PC
  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
  • Minister of the Environment (June 4, 1979 - March 2, 1980)
  • Postmaster General (June 4, 1979 - March 2, 1980)
September 4, 1984 - October 1, 1988
PC
  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
  • Minister of Fisheries and Oceans (September 17, 1984 - September 23, 1985)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (September 30, 1986 - January 16, 1994)
November 21, 1988 - September 8, 1993
PC
  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (September 30, 1986 - January 16, 1994)

Most Recent Speeches (Page 1 of 2473)


December 4, 1992

Mr. Speaker:

First of all I thank the hon. member for Glengarry-Prescott-Russell for bringing this matter to the House, the hon. member for Victoria who has made a helpful intervention, and the parliamentary secretary on behalf of the government.

Some mention has been made that this matter arose in a committee and hon. members will have heard me say many times that usually matters should be put back to committee. My own feeling is that under the circumstances which have been explained to me that is not the convenient or appropriate thing to do at this time.

I have listened carefully to what was said. I think this is an appropriate case for the Chair to rule that there is a prima facie case for privilege. I would ask the hon. member for Glengarry-Prescott-Russell to move his motion.

Point of Order

Topic:   SPEAKER'S RULING
Full View Permalink

December 4, 1992

Mr. Speaker:

I do not know what the government is going to call. I am going to take a few minutes to consider the representations that have been made to me and the government can make its own decision as to whether it is calling this particular bill. I do not intend to hold up the commencement of the debate but I do want to consider my position for a few minutes.

Topic:   SPEAKER'S RULING
Subtopic:   POINT OF ORDER
Full View Permalink

December 4, 1992

Mr. Speaker:

Just a moment, the hon. parliamentary secretary is rising.

Topic:   SPEAKER'S RULING
Subtopic:   POINT OF ORDER
Full View Permalink

December 4, 1992

Mr. Speaker:

I thank the hon. parliamentary secretary for his intervention.

I am listening very carefully to the hon. member for Cape Breton-East Richmond. I think he is reaching his point and I know that he,will be as concise as he always is.

Topic:   SPEAKER'S RULING
Subtopic:   POINT OF ORDER
Full View Permalink

December 4, 1992

Mr. Speaker:

The House has heard the motion. Is the House in agreement?

Topic:   SPEAKER'S RULING
Full View Permalink