Ramon John HNATYSHYN

HNATYSHYN, The Right Hon. Ramon John, P.C., C.C., C.M.M.., C.D., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D., D.U.

Personal Data

Party
Progressive Conservative
Constituency
Saskatoon West (Saskatchewan)
Birth Date
March 16, 1934
Deceased Date
December 18, 2002
Website
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=361aacdc-d558-4338-bab0-b4912b70dac5&Language=E&Section=ALL
PARLINFO
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=361aacdc-d558-4338-bab0-b4912b70dac5&Language=E&Section=ALL
Profession
lawyer, lecturer, military, reservist

Parliamentary Career

July 8, 1974 - March 26, 1979
PC
  Saskatoon--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
  • Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition (February 1, 1976 - April 1, 1979)
  • Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader (February 1, 1976 - April 1, 1979)
May 22, 1979 - December 14, 1979
PC
  Saskatoon West (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of State for Science and Technology (June 4, 1979 - October 7, 1979)
  • Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources (June 4, 1979 - March 2, 1980)
February 18, 1980 - July 9, 1984
PC
  Saskatoon West (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources (June 4, 1979 - March 2, 1980)
  • Progressive Conservative Party House Leader (April 6, 1984 - July 9, 1984)
  • Official Opposition House Leader (April 6, 1984 - July 9, 1984)
September 4, 1984 - October 1, 1988
PC
  Saskatoon West (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of State (Government House Leader) (September 17, 1984 - August 19, 1985)
  • Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (November 5, 1984 - June 29, 1986)
  • Progressive Conservative Party House Leader (November 5, 1984 - June 29, 1986)
  • President of the Privy Council (February 27, 1985 - June 29, 1986)
  • Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (June 30, 1986 - December 7, 1988)

Most Recent Speeches (Page 5 of 1283)


August 23, 1988

Hon. Ray Hnatyshyn (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada):

Mr. Speaker, as the Hon. Member will know, there have been a number of initiatives and studies undertaken on the issue of sentencing and parole. The Standing Committee on Justice and the Solicitor General has given very serious consideration, if I understand the proceedings well, to this whole issue. I expect that its report, which is anticipated some time next week, will try to deal with some of those complex issues.

This is something where we will have to consult widely, where there is no simple answer. It is a commitment which we have on behalf of the aboriginal people of Canada to make sure that justice does apply equally to all Canadians, including aboriginal Canadians.

Topic:   ORAL QUESTION PERIOD
Subtopic:   MINISTER'S POSITION
Full View Permalink

August 23, 1988

Hon. Ray Hnatyshyn (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada):

Mr. Speaker, the Hon. Member raises a very serious question. I am pleased to try to address it in a serious way.

The Hon. Member will know that this is a preliminary

report to the Canadian Bar Association. I have instructed my

August 23, 1988

officials to examine thoroughly and analyse the report and the statements and recommendations made therein.

I should say that we have tried as a Government, and I think with some success, to move forward in an examination of some of the difficulties faced by aboriginal populations in our country in the justice system. As a matter of fact at the present time my Department is undertaking a very extensive review of a number of initiatives. I think this report will be very closely examined. I thank the Hon. Member for raising the matter in the House.

Topic:   ORAL QUESTION PERIOD
Subtopic:   ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE
Full View Permalink

August 23, 1988

Hon. Ray Hnatyshyn (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada):

Mr. Speaker, the Hon. Member raises a very serious question. I am pleased to try to address it in a serious way.

The Hon. Member will know that this is a preliminary report to the Canadian Bar Association. I have instructed my

August 23, 1988

officials to examine thoroughly and analyse the report and the statements and recommendations made therein.

I should say that we have tried as a Government, and I think with some success, to move forward in an examination of some of the difficulties faced by aboriginal populations in our country in the justice system. As a matter of fact at the present time my Department is undertaking a very extensive review of a number of initiatives. I think this report will be very closely examined. I thank the Hon. Member for raising the matter in the House.

Topic:   ORAL QUESTION PERIOD
Subtopic:   ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE
Full View Permalink

August 11, 1988

Hon. Ray Hnatyshyn (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) moved

for leave to introduce Bill C-146, an Act to amend the Tax Court of Canada Act and other Acts in consequence thereof.

Topic:   TAX COURT OF CANADA ACT
Subtopic:   MEASURE TO AMEND
Full View Permalink

August 11, 1988

Hon. Ray Hnatyshyn (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada):

Mr. Speaker, I am pleased to table, in both official languages, as well as in Polish, copies of a Memorandum of Understanding between Canada and Poland.

I am also pleased to table, in both official languages, copies of exchange of diplomatic notes between Canada and Yugoslavia.

Both these agreements will enable Canadian officials to gather evidence in Poland and in Yugoslavia for use in legal proceedings in Canada against individuals charged with war crimes and crimes against humanity.

* *

*

Topic:   ROUTINE PROCEEDINGS
Subtopic:   JUSTICE
Full View Permalink