Ralph GOODALE

GOODALE, The Hon. Ralph, P.C., B.A., LL.B.

Personal Data

Party
Liberal
Constituency
Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Birth Date
October 5, 1949
Website
http://ralphgoodale.ca
PARLINFO
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=1a1a9dee-c228-40fc-b926-42f8441d84f0&Language=E&Section=ALL
Email Address
ralph.goodale@parl.gc.ca
Profession
barrister and solicitor, broadcaster, business executive, businessman

Parliamentary Career

July 8, 1974 - March 26, 1979
LIB
  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport (October 10, 1975 - September 30, 1976)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council (October 1, 1976 - September 30, 1977)
October 25, 1993 - April 27, 1997
LIB
  Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Agriculture (November 4, 1993 - January 11, 1995)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food (January 12, 1995 - June 10, 1997)
June 2, 1997 - October 22, 2000
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food (January 12, 1995 - June 10, 1997)
  • Minister of Natural Resources (June 11, 1997 - January 14, 2002)
November 27, 2000 - May 23, 2004
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Natural Resources (June 11, 1997 - January 14, 2002)
  • Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (January 15, 2002 - May 25, 2002)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (January 15, 2002 - May 25, 2002)
  • Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians (January 15, 2002 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Public Works and Government Services (May 26, 2002 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
June 28, 2004 - November 29, 2005
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
January 23, 2006 - September 7, 2008
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
  • Official Opposition House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
October 14, 2008 - March 26, 2011
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
  • Official Opposition House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
May 2, 2011 - August 2, 2015
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
October 19, 2015 -
LIB
  Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (November 4, 2015 - )

Most Recent Speeches (Page 4 of 1158)


June 11, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, this legislation has been before Parliament for almost two years exactly. It has had the most thorough consultation of any national security law in Canadian history. It has been the subject of extensive debate, many amendments and the most thorough examination of the law this Parliament has ever had. It is a complicated piece of legislation. However, I can say that it enjoys the very strong support of the national security agencies of the Government of Canada, those agencies that are charged with the responsibility of keeping Canadians safe, including the Canadian Security Intelligence Service, the Communications Security Establishment, the RCMP and the CBSA. It also has the very strong support of some pre-eminent academics, such as Professors Forcese and Carvin. Together, they are very anxious to see this legislation become law at long last.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   National Security Act, 2017
Full View Permalink

June 11, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, first, yes, the tools and powers provided for CSIS, for the CSE, for other security agencies of the Government of Canada, certainly for the RCMP, will enhance the work of all our security agencies.

I would point out for the hon. gentleman that in dealing with cross-border migration, over the last three years, we have faithfully applied each and every Canadian law in every case. We have also respected all our international obligations. The allegations of large numbers of criminals flowing into the country is completely wrong. In fact, it is a tiny part of a fraction. In those cases, they have all been identified, they have been detained as necessary and removal proceedings have been undertaken to get them out of the country.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   National Security Act, 2017
Full View Permalink

June 11, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, there are multiple safeguards in the legislation to that end. I would point out that we have consulted about many dimensions of the legislation with the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner has always been very generous and ample with the advice that comes from that very important organization. That advice has been heeded very carefully, particularly with respect to the sharing of information.

In fact, there is a specific part of the act that deals with the information-sharing rules and legislative framework that will apply to all agencies of the Government of Canada whenever information is being exchanged. It will be important for records to be kept about who gave the information, who received the information and what threshold was applied. All of that is laid out in explicit detail within the terms of this new law, which was not there before. Therefore, there once again is a very important enhancement to protect the rights of Canadians.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   National Security Act, 2017
Full View Permalink

June 11, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, I simply make the point that we began work on the legislation from the very first hours when the government was in office in 2015. We started with the learned judgments of Justices Iacobucci, O'Connor and Major. We started with reports that had been filed previously by Parliament, both the House of Commons and the Senate. We listened very carefully to the review reports of the Security Intelligence Review Committee.

We conducted extensive public consultations, which involved 75,000 submissions online from ordinary Canadians. We had public meetings, town hall meetings and expert panels. Never before has there ever been an opportunity for Canadians to have input and for parliamentarians to debate the subject matter around Bill C-59. There has been the largest opportunity to do that in Canadian history.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   National Security Act, 2017
Full View Permalink

June 11, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, I have to point out that this legislation has been before the Parliament of Canada for two years. This is not a precipitous debate or motion. The fact of the matter is that there were two years of public consultation, followed by two years of parliamentary debate, that has brought the legislation to the point where it is today.

Obviously, it is the function of Parliament to provide detailed scrutiny with respect to this legislation, which this Parliament has done to a great extent. The kind of inquiry this Parliament has made with respect to this law is absolutely unprecedented. However, it is also important for Parliament to actually decide and take a vote, and that time has arrived.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   National Security Act, 2017
Full View Permalink