Ralph GOODALE

GOODALE, The Hon. Ralph, P.C., B.A., LL.B.

Personal Data

Party
Liberal
Constituency
Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Birth Date
October 5, 1949
Website
http://ralphgoodale.ca
PARLINFO
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=1a1a9dee-c228-40fc-b926-42f8441d84f0&Language=E&Section=ALL
Email Address
ralph.goodale@parl.gc.ca
Profession
barrister and solicitor, broadcaster, business executive, businessman

Parliamentary Career

July 8, 1974 - March 26, 1979
LIB
  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport (October 10, 1975 - September 30, 1976)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council (October 1, 1976 - September 30, 1977)
October 25, 1993 - April 27, 1997
LIB
  Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Agriculture (November 4, 1993 - January 11, 1995)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food (January 12, 1995 - June 10, 1997)
June 2, 1997 - October 22, 2000
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food (January 12, 1995 - June 10, 1997)
  • Minister of Natural Resources (June 11, 1997 - January 14, 2002)
November 27, 2000 - May 23, 2004
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Natural Resources (June 11, 1997 - January 14, 2002)
  • Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (January 15, 2002 - May 25, 2002)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (January 15, 2002 - May 25, 2002)
  • Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians (January 15, 2002 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Public Works and Government Services (May 26, 2002 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
June 28, 2004 - November 29, 2005
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
January 23, 2006 - September 7, 2008
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
  • Official Opposition House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
October 14, 2008 - March 26, 2011
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
  • Official Opposition House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
May 2, 2011 - August 2, 2015
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
October 19, 2015 -
LIB
  Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (November 4, 2015 - )

Most Recent Speeches (Page 2 of 1158)


June 17, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, if this were a brand new topic that had never been introduced in the House before, it would present a challenge to deal with all of the detail within five hours, but this is a topic that has been amply debated in the House, in the Senate and now back in the House again.

It is time, in light of the very pressing court decisions that are outstanding, for the House to conclude the debate and take a final vote, knowing very clearly, already on the record, what the important views are, for example, of the correctional officers union, which has been very clear in its position, wanting to see Bill C-83 accepted by the government and by Parliament.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Corrections and Conditional Release Act
Full View Permalink

June 17, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, I want to thank the hon. member, as well as all members who served on SECU and all the senators in the other place who have been debating this legislation. It has been given very conscientious attention, amended many times and improved in the process. We are now in the final stages of sorting out the last of the amendments to finalize the bill.

The issue is simply this. When we abolish the long-standing practice of administrative segregation, as this legislation does, and replace that with specific units within the correctional system that can provide the capacity to separate people when necessary but ensure that their programming, mental health services, counselling and other treatments continue nonetheless, when we establish that new system to replace administrative segregation, the question is what kind of oversight we need to ensure that all the rules are being properly followed by the Correctional Service of Canada.

The Senate has made one set of proposals. The legislation includes a different set of proposals. Indeed, we believe that the procedures in the legislation, with proposals put forward by the Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health, are the correct ones. Our response to the Senate is to thank senators very much for their very hard work, but to defend the amendments that were made by the House.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Corrections and Conditional Release Act
Full View Permalink

June 17, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, there have been many hours and days of debate in consideration of the legislation through all the stages in the House of Commons and in the Senate. We are now at the point of responding to the Senate's recommendations. It is not as if the debate was just beginning today or four minutes ago. In fact, the motion that was moved by the House leader provided for five more hours of debate on the specific question of how the House would respond to the recommendations made by the Senate.

This is not a closure motion, it is time allocation and it follows the full length of parliamentary procedure through both the House of Commons and the Senate, where many worthy suggestions have been made, a lot of very well-informed debate has taken place and many amendments have been accepted. We are now into the final stages of that discussion where it is appropriate for the House to take a decision and to vote.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Corrections and Conditional Release Act
Full View Permalink

June 17, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

No, Mr. Speaker, and let me help the hon. gentleman with some further information.

All of his criticism in the statement he has just given is directed toward the procedure of closure. This is not closure. It is a different procedure under the House. I appreciate the passion with which he opposes closure, but he should direct that toward another target, because this is not closure.

The member is obviously very opposed to solitary confinement. So am I. That is why, in this legislation, we abolish it.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Corrections and Conditional Release Act
Full View Permalink

June 17, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, while I may have spoken vigorously when I was a member of the opposition on issues of this kind, I do not think it is fair to describe it as screaming and hollering. It was passion.

In relation to this legislation and the important question the hon. gentleman makes with respect to the UCCO union, the point that they made was really twofold in the consultation. Number one, there needed to be a system whereby when it was necessary, inmates could be separated from one another in the interests of public safety. They wanted to ensure that that kind of a system would be available to maintain safety within the institution. This legislation does that.

Secondly, they wanted to be sure that the resources would be there for the mental health services and the other correctional services that would be necessary to make this legislation effective. I am pleased to confirm that the Minister of Finance has made that funding available in the last fall update and in the spring budget. A total of $450 million has been made available for the implementation of this legislation to meet what the UCCO union suggested was absolutely essential for success.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Corrections and Conditional Release Act
Full View Permalink