Ralph GOODALE

GOODALE, The Hon. Ralph, P.C., B.A., LL.B.

Personal Data

Party
Liberal
Constituency
Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Birth Date
October 5, 1949
Website
http://ralphgoodale.ca
PARLINFO
http://www.parl.gc.ca/parlinfo/Files/Parliamentarian.aspx?Item=1a1a9dee-c228-40fc-b926-42f8441d84f0&Language=E&Section=ALL
Email Address
ralph.goodale@parl.gc.ca
Profession
barrister and solicitor, broadcaster, business executive, businessman

Parliamentary Career

July 8, 1974 - March 26, 1979
LIB
  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport (October 10, 1975 - September 30, 1976)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council (October 1, 1976 - September 30, 1977)
October 25, 1993 - April 27, 1997
LIB
  Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Agriculture (November 4, 1993 - January 11, 1995)
  • Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food (January 12, 1995 - June 10, 1997)
June 2, 1997 - October 22, 2000
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food (January 12, 1995 - June 10, 1997)
  • Minister of Natural Resources (June 11, 1997 - January 14, 2002)
November 27, 2000 - May 23, 2004
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (November 4, 1993 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Natural Resources (June 11, 1997 - January 14, 2002)
  • Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians (January 15, 2002 - December 11, 2003)
  • Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (January 15, 2002 - May 25, 2002)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (January 15, 2002 - May 25, 2002)
  • Minister of Public Works and Government Services (May 26, 2002 - December 11, 2003)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
June 28, 2004 - November 29, 2005
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
January 23, 2006 - September 7, 2008
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Finance (December 12, 2003 - February 5, 2006)
  • Official Opposition House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
October 14, 2008 - March 26, 2011
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Official Opposition House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
  • Liberal Party House Leader (February 10, 2006 - September 6, 2010)
May 2, 2011 - August 2, 2015
LIB
  Wascana (Saskatchewan)
October 19, 2015 -
LIB
  Regina--Wascana (Saskatchewan)
  • Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (November 4, 2015 - )

Most Recent Speeches (Page 1 of 1158)


June 18, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, thanks to our unprecedented investments in housing since taking office in 2015, we have helped more than a million Canadians find a place to call home. The national housing strategy ensures that we will continue to be a full and active partner in Canada's housing sector for the decade to come.

I have had the honour in my constituency to help dig the foundations and open the new buildings that new citizens in my riding are able to enjoy.

Topic:   Oral Questions
Subtopic:   Housing
Full View Permalink

June 18, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, the hon. member has been in touch with me many times about this matter. The safety of Nova Scotians is the top priority for the RCMP's H Division, which functions as Nova Scotia's provincial police force. In that capacity, it makes the necessary decisions about the most effective deployment of provincial assets and facilities, including the provincial operations and communications centre.

It is obtaining the counsel of an independent assessor to ensure that its provincial responsibilities are safely and properly discharged in the best interest of Nova Scotians.

Topic:   Oral Questions
Subtopic:   Public Safety
Full View Permalink

June 18, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, our government proudly introduced Canada's first-ever national housing strategy. We recognize that every Canadian deserves a safe, affordable place to call home.

The new report on housing from the Parliamentary Budget Officer highlights that without the national housing strategy, housing investments in the country would have been cut by more than 75% over this next decade. We are maintaining the momentum and the growth to ensure Canadians have the housing they need, deserve and can afford.

Topic:   Oral Questions
Subtopic:   Housing
Full View Permalink

June 17, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale

Mr. Speaker, there have been many hours and days of debate in consideration of the legislation through all the stages in the House of Commons and in the Senate. We are now at the point of responding to the Senate's recommendations. It is not as if the debate was just beginning today or four minutes ago. In fact, the motion that was moved by the House leader provided for five more hours of debate on the specific question of how the House would respond to the recommendations made by the Senate.

This is not a closure motion, it is time allocation and it follows the full length of parliamentary procedure through both the House of Commons and the Senate, where many worthy suggestions have been made, a lot of very well-informed debate has taken place and many amendments have been accepted. We are now into the final stages of that discussion where it is appropriate for the House to take a decision and to vote.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Corrections and Conditional Release Act
Full View Permalink

June 17, 2019

Hon. Ralph Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Lib.)

Mr. Speaker, we have arrived at the stage of debate where there is now an opportunity for the House to respond to the work that was done in relation to this legislation by the Senate. In other words, the bill has had a thorough debate in the House. It has passed through all the stages in the House. It has had extensive committee hearings. It has gone to the Senate and has been reviewed there. The Senate has considered the legislation, made a number of amendments and sent the bill back to the House with those amendments.

The point is that this is a very advanced stage of debate. We are not beginning with the bill in its raw form; we are beginning with the bill at a very advanced stage. Therefore, members have had extensive opportunity to debate, consider and in fact make amendments.

The point of contention between the House and the Senate is the independent review process that was crafted by the House. Therefore, we are defending the position that was taken by the House on the very important question of how there could be proper review and oversight of the correctional system.

Topic:   Government Orders
Subtopic:   Corrections and Conditional Release Act
Full View Permalink