Thomas Miller BELL

BELL, Thomas Miller, B.C.L.

Parliamentary Career

August 10, 1953 - April 12, 1957
PC
  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
June 10, 1957 - February 1, 1958
PC
  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Trade and Commerce (August 7, 1957 - January 9, 1958)
March 31, 1958 - April 19, 1962
PC
  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (November 18, 1959 - November 17, 1961)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (January 18, 1962 - April 19, 1962)
June 18, 1962 - February 6, 1963
PC
  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (August 17, 1962 - February 6, 1963)
April 8, 1963 - September 8, 1965
PC
  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
November 8, 1965 - April 23, 1968
PC
  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
June 25, 1968 - September 1, 1972
PC
  Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
  • Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (July 4, 1968 - September 21, 1973)
  • Chief Opposition Whip (July 6, 1968 - September 20, 1973)
October 30, 1972 - May 9, 1974
PC
  Saint John--Lancaster (New Brunswick)
  • Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (July 4, 1968 - September 21, 1973)
  • Chief Opposition Whip (July 6, 1968 - September 20, 1973)
  • Official Opposition House Leader (September 21, 1973 - May 9, 1974)
  • Progressive Conservative Party House Leader (September 21, 1973 - May 9, 1974)

Most Recent Speeches (Page 1083 of 1083)


April 28, 1932

Mr. GO BEIL (Translation):

It is starting.

Topic:   POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT
Full View Permalink

April 1, 1932

Mr. BEUL (Hamilton):

Don't worry;

there will not be any socialist government.

Topic:   UNEMPLOYMENT AND FARM RELIEF
Subtopic:   CONTINUANCE ACT, 1932, CONSIDERATION OF BILL- MOTION FOR CLOSURE
Full View Permalink

March 29, 1932

Mr. BOTH WELL:

I was paired with the hon. member for Hastings-Peterborough (Mr. Embury). Had I voted I would have voted against the motion.

Topic:   UNEMPLOYMENT AND FARM RELIEF
Subtopic:   CONTINUANCE ACT, 1932-MOTION FOR CLOSURE
Full View Permalink