May 6, 1914 (12th Parliament, 3rd Session)

CON

Mr. MACDONALD:

Conservative (1867-1942)

1. Has permission to be granted under the regulations to..the band of the Royal Canadian Regiment before they take part in demonstrations of a political nature?
2. Was any permission given to the Royal Canadian Regiment band to attend a demonstration of this nature in Halifax on the evening of April 20?
3. Who asked for such permission to be granted on this occasion?
4. Was the band paid for its services on said date? If so, how much and by whom?
Mr. SAM. HUGHES:
1. Paragraph 875, K.R. and O. for the militia, 1910, as amended by general order 34, 1914, relating to bands playing in processions unconnected with the militia is as follows:
(a) Subject to the approval of its commanding officer, any militia band may appear in uniform and play in any procession unconnected with the militia, or at any meeting or demonstration unconnected with the militia, provided there be carried with it, in such procession or at such meeting or demonstration, a Union Jack of not less than three feet by four feet in dimensions.
(b) Should a commanding officer at any time refuse to permit a band of his corps to take part in any procession, meeting or demonstration unconnected with the militia, he must immediately notify headquarters, through the proper channel, his reasons for such refusal.
2. The band was not out on the 20th.
3 and 4. Answered by No. 2.

Topic:   QUESTIONS.
Subtopic:   THE ROYAL CANADIAN REGIMENT BAND.
Full View