March 9, 1953 (21st Parliament, 7th Session)

LIB

Mr. Langlois (Gaspe): (Parliamentary Assistant to the Postmaster General)

Liberal

1. 9th December, 1937.
2. R. C. Fitzsimmons.
3 (a) At date of establishment, 3 families in summer; 4 families in winter.
34 single men in summer; 15 single men in winter.
(b) Mainly employees of International Bitumen Company.
4. 20th February, 1940.
This post office has since been reopened and closed twice, as follows:
(a) Reopened, 16th July, 1945; closed, 24th October, 1946.
(b) Reopened, 28th May, 1948; closed, 15th March, 1950.

Topic:   BITUMOUNT, ALTA., POST OFFICE
Full View