May 24, 1961

ANSWER TO QUESTION


The following answer, deposited with the Clerk of the house, is printed in the official report of debates pursuant to standing order 39:


CHINESE-CANADIAN TRADE AGREEMENT

CCF

Mr. Argue

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Question

1. Does the Chinese-Canadian long term trade agreement contain any obligation on the part of Canada to purchase goods from China?

2. If so, what are the terms of any such undertaking?

Answer by: Hon. Alvin Hamilton (Minister of Agriculture):

1. No.

2. See (1) above.

Thursday. May 25, 1961

Topic:   CHINESE-CANADIAN TRADE AGREEMENT
Permalink

May 24, 1961