December 2, 1960

STANDING COMMITTEES


Mr. John Pallet! (Peel) presented the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose the standing committees of the house, as follows:


PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS


Messrs: MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS Messrs: Aiken McGee Barrington Mcllraith Bell (Carleton) McWilliam Caron Meunier Deschambault Montgomery Godin Nielsen Grills Ormiston Henderson Paul Hodgson Pickersgill Howard Richard (Ottawa East) Johnson Valade Macquarrie Webb Mandziuk Webster McBain Woolliams-29. McDonald (Quorum-10) RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LIN Messrs: Allmark Keays Asselin Kennedy Badanai Lessard Baldwin Maclnnis Bell (Saint John- MacLean (Winnipeg Albert) North Centre) Bourbonnais Martin (Essex East) Bourget Martini Bourque McBain Brassard (Chicoutimi) McDonald (Hamilton Brassard (Lapointe) South) Browne (Vancouver- McGee Kingsway) McGregor Bruchesi McPhillips Cadieu Michaud Campbell (Stormont) Monteith (Verdun) Campeau Pascoe Chevrier Payne Chown Phillips Creaghan Pigeon Crouse Pitman Denis Pratt Drysdale Rapp Dumas Rogers Fisher Rynard Garland Smith (Calgary South) Grills Smith (Lincoln) Hardie Smith (Simcoe North) Horner (Acadia) Thompson Horner (Jasper-Edson) Tucker Howe Valade Johnson Wratten-60. Anderson Baldwin Batten Beech Bigg Broome Campbell (Stormont) Carter Chown Cooper Crestohl Danforth Forbes Forgie Garland Granger Horner (The Battlefords) LaMarsh, Miss Kennedy Knowles MacEwan MacLean (Winnipeg North Centre) Macnaughton Mandziuk Martin (Timmins) (Quorum-15) Matthews McBain McCleave McDonald (Hamilton South) McFarlane McLennan McMillan Milligan Mitchell Monteith (Verdun) More Morton Nixon Ormiston Peters Regnier Robinson Rogers Simpson Smith (Lincoln) Smith (Winnipeg North) Smith (Simcoe North) Stefanson Webster Wratten-50. BANKING AND COMMERCE Messrs: Aiken Allmark Argue Asselin Baldwin Bell (Saint John-Albert) Benidickson Bigg Brassard (Chicoutimi) Broome Campeau Cardin Caron Cathers Chevrier Clermont Creaghan Crestohl Drysdale Hales Hanbidge Hicks Horner (Acadia) Jung Macdonnell MacLean (Winnipeg North Centre) (Quorum-15) PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messrs: MacLellan Macnaughton Martin (Essex East) Mcllraith McIntosh More Morissette Morton Nasserden Nugent Pascoe Pickersgill Regier Robichaud Rowe Rynard Skoreyko Slogan Smith (Winnipeg North) Southam Stewart Stinson Thomas Woolliams-50. (Quorum-20) Allmark Beech Bell (Carleton) Benidickson Bissonnette Bourbonnais



Standing Committees Bourget McGrath Brassard (Chicoutimi) McGregor Broome Morissette Bruchesi Morton Campeau Nugent Chown Pickersgill Coates Pigeon Danforth Pratt Deschatelets Regier Denis Rouleau Drysdale Robichaud Dupuis Smith (Simcoe North) Grenier Smith (Winnipeg North) Hales Spencer Hanbidge Stefanson Hellyer Stewart Keays Tucker Lahaye Valade Macdonald (Kings) Villeneuve Macdonnell Winch Macnaughton Woolliams McGee Wratten-50. (Quorum-15) AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION Messrs: Argue Leduc Badanai Latour Belzile McBain Boulanger McIntosh Brassard (Lapointe) Michaud Brunsden Milligan Campbell (Lambton- Montgomery Kent) Muir (Lisgar) Clancy Nasserden Clermont Noble Cooper Pascoe Danforth Peters Doucett Phillips Drouin Racine Dubois Rapp Dupuis Regnier Fane Ricard Forbes Rogers Forgie Rompre Godin Smallwood Gundlock Smith (Lincoln) Hales Southam Hardie Stanton Henderson Stefanson Hicks Tardif Horner (Acadia) Thomas Howe Thompson Kindt Tucker Knowles Villeneuve Korchinski Lahaye Webb-60. (Quorum-20) STANDING ORDERS Messrs: Aitken, Miss Garland Argue Grafftey Batten Horner (Jasper-Edson) Best Loiselle Bourdages McWilliam Brassard (Chicoutimi) Meunier Campeau Milligan Danforth Spencer Forgie Webb Frechette Webster-20. (Quorum-8) MARINE AND FISHERIES Messrs: Anderson Browne (Vancouver- Batten Kingsway) Cardin McGrath Carter McLennan Crouse McPhillips Danforth McQuillan Drysdale McWilliam English Michaud Gillet Murphy Granger Noble Grenier O'Leary Howard Pickersgill Keays Phillips Legere Robichaud Macdonald (Kings) Speakman MacLellan Stefanson Matthews Stewart McCleave Tucker-35. (Quorum-10) MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS Messrs: Aiken MacRae Baskin Martel Cadieu Martin (Timmins) Campbell (Stormont) McFarlane Clermont McGregor Coates McQuillan Doucett Mitchell Dumas Muir (Cape Breton North Fleming (Okanagan- and Victoria) Revelstoke) Nielsen Godin Nugent Granger Payne Gundlock Ricard Hardie Robichaud Hicks Rompre Kindt Simpson Korchinski Slogan LaMarsh, Miss Leduc Stearns-35. (Quorum-10) INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS Messrs: Allmark Martin (Essex East) Beech Martini Benidickson McDonald (Hamilton Bourdages South) Browne (Vaneouver- McWilliam Kingsway) Mitchell Caron Muir (Cape Breton North Clermont and Victoria) Creaghan Noble Drouin Pigeon Godin Pitman Grafftey Ricard Granger Simpson Lafreniere Skoreyko Lahaye Small LaMarsh, Miss Smith (Winnipeg North) Maclnnis Spencer MacLean (Winnipeg Stanton North Centre) Mandziuk Weichel-35. (Quorum-10) r, DEBATES Messrs: Argue Nixon Campbell (Lambton- Paul Kent) Pigeon Chevrier Regnier Fortin Richard (Ottawa East) McPhillips Monteith (Verdun) Roberge-12. (Quorum-7) Standing Committees Roberge Stewart Robinson Thomas Rogers Webster Speakman Weichel Stearns Winkler-40. (Quorum-15) EXTERNAL AFFAIRS Messrs: Aitken, Miss Macquarrie Allard Mandziuk Batten Martin (Essex East) Cardin McCleave Cathers McGee Crestohl McIntosh Eudes Montgomery Fairfield Nesbitt Fleming (Okanagan- Nugent Revelstoke) Pearson Garland Pratt Hellyer Regier Herridge Richard (Ottawa East) Jung Slogan Kucherepa Smith (Calgary South) Lafreniere Valade Lennard Vivian MacLellan White-35. (Quorum-10) ESTIMATES Messrs: Anderson Homer (Jasper-Edson) Argue Howe Baldwin Korchinski Benidickson LaMarsh, Miss Best MacLellan Bissonnette McCleave Bourbonnais McDonald (Hamilton Bourdages South) Bourget McFarlane Broome McGee Brassard (Lapointe) McGrath Bruchesi McGregor Campbell (Lambton- Mcllraith Kent) McQuillan Cardin Me William Caron More Carter Parizeau Cathers Payne Chown Pickersgill Clancy Pugh Coates Ricard Crouse Richard (Kamouraska) Dumas Skoreyko Fairfield Smith (Calgary South) Fleming (Okanagan- Stewart Revelstoke) Stinson Fortin Thompson Gillet Vivian Grafftey White Hales Winch Hardie Winkler-60. Hellyer (Quorum-20) VETERANS AFFAIRS Messrs: Badanai Kennedy Batten LaMarsh, Miss Beech Lennard Benidickson Macdonald (Kings) Broome MacEwan Cardin MacRae Carter Matthews Clancy McIntosh Denis Me William Fane Montgomery Forgie O'Leary Fortin Ormiston Herridge Parizeau Jones Peters Jung Pugh


PRINTING


(Members to act on the part of the Commons) Messrs: Allard Howard Asselin Korchinski Barrington Lahaye Belzile Lessard Bissonnette Letourneau Boivin Maclnnis Bourdages MacLellan Bourque Martini Brunsden McLennan Cadieu Me William Campeau Meunier Caron Michaud Clancy Morissette Cooper O'Leary Creaghan Phillips Deschambault Rapp Deschatelets Ratelle Dubois Richard (Kamouraska) Dupuis Robinson Fane Rouleau Fisher Skoreyko Fortin Slogan Gillet Smallwood Godin Southam Grafftey Taylor Gundlock Webb Henderson Winkler-54. LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT (Members to act on the part of the Commons) Mr. Speaker and Messrs: Aitken, Miss McFarlane Belzile McGee Bourbonnais Mcllraith Bourque Muir (Lisgar) Brunsden Nixon Campeau Pigeon Eudes Pratt Fairfield Racine Fisher Ratelle Fleming (Okanagan- Regier Revelstoke) Richard (St. Maurice- Forbes Lafleche) Frechette Richard (Ottawa East) Grenier Rouleau Hanbidge Simpson Kindt Skoreyko Knowles Small LaRue Smith (Lincoln) Lennard Smith (Simcoe North) Lessard Smith (Winnipeg North' Macquarrie Southam Martel Stinson Matthews Tremblay-45. RESTAURANT (Members to act on the part of the Commons) Mr. Speaker and Messrs: Bourque Hales Campbell Horner (The Battle- Carter fords) Deschatelets Lafreniere Doucett Legere Godin Latour



442 HOUSE OF Inquiries of the Ministry Letourneau Stearns Martin (Timmins) Tardif McGregor Taylor McQuillan Villeneuve Muir (Lisgar) Weichel Pratt Wratten-25. Richard (Ottawa East) Mr. Pallet! moved that the report be concurred in. Motion agreed to.


POWERS OF COMMITTEES

PC

John George Diefenbaker (Prime Minister)

Progressive Conservative

Right Hon. J. G. Diefenbaker (Prime Minister) moved:

That the standing committees of this house shall be severally empowered to examine and inquire into all such matters and things as may be referred to them by the house, and to report from time to time their observations and opinions thereon, with power to send for persons, papers and records.

Topic:   POWERS OF COMMITTEES
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


NOVA SCOTIA

REPORTED CLOSING OF COLLIERIES


On the orders of the day:


CCF

Hazen Robert Argue

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Mr. Hazen Argue (Assiniboia):

I should like to direct a question to the Prime Minister. In view of reports that a number of collieries in Nova Scotia are to be shut down, can the Prime Minister say whether arrangements have been made for a meeting between the Dominion Coal Company and the federal government to the end that these mines may be kept open?

Topic:   NOVA SCOTIA
Subtopic:   REPORTED CLOSING OF COLLIERIES
Permalink
PC

John George Diefenbaker (Prime Minister)

Progressive Conservative

Right Hon. J. G. Diefenbaker (Prime Minister):

No such meeting has been arranged as yet. However, continual discussions have been going on in connection with representations which have been received from the areas in question. I think it was some 10 days ago that a meeting took place in Ottawa at which the whole matter was carefully reviewed not only by the representatives from Cape Breton but by representatives of the company and the ministers concerned.

Topic:   NOVA SCOTIA
Subtopic:   REPORTED CLOSING OF COLLIERIES
Permalink

THE BUDGET

INQUIRY AS TO PROBABLE DATE OF PRESENTATION


On the orders of the day:


L L

William Moore Benidickson

Liberal Labour

Mr. W. M. Benidickson (Kenora-Rainy River):

I wonder if the Minister of Finance can now give some indication to the house of the date when he is likely to bring down his revised budget.

Topic:   THE BUDGET
Subtopic:   INQUIRY AS TO PROBABLE DATE OF PRESENTATION
Permalink

December 2, 1960