December 16, 1953

STANDING COMMITTEES


Mr. W. G. Weir (Porlage-Neepawa) presented the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report lists of mem- bers to compose the standing committees of the house, as follows: PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS Messrs: Adamson MacDougall Benidickson MacKenzie Bourque McWilliam Bryson Meunier Cardin Montgomery Carter Murphy (Lambton West) Cavers Nesbitt Churchill Nowlan Dechene Pouliot Dickey Richard (Ottawa East) Ellis Tucker Fair Viau Hollingworth Vincent Leboe Lefrancois Zaplitny-29. (Quorum-10.) RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES Messrs: Barnett Herridge Batten Hodgson Bell Holowach Bonnier Hosking Boucher (Restigouche- Howe (Wellington- Madawaska) Huron) Buchanan James Byrne Johnston (Bow River) Campbell Kickham Carter Lafontaine Cauchon Langlois (Gaspe) Cavers Legare Chevrier McCulloch (Pictou) Clark Mclvor Conacher Montgomery Dupuis Murphy (Westmorland) Ellis Murphy (Lambton West) Eudes Nicholson Ferguson Nickle Foil well Pouliot Fulton Purdy Gagnon Richard (St. Maurice- Garland Lafleche) Goode Ross Gourd (Chapleau) Roy Green Shaw Habel Small Hahn Stanton Hamilton Viau Hanna Villeneuve Harrison Healy 83276-61 Wood-60. (Quorum-20.) Messrs: Balcom Lefrancois Batten Lennard Bennett, Miss (Halton) Lusby Blair MacDougall Brooks Macnaughton Bruneau Mang Cameron (High Park) Matheson Decore McCullough (Moose Demers Mountain) Dinsdale McWilliam Dupuis Murphy (Westmorland) Ellis Perron Enfield Power (St. John's West) Eyre Proudfoot Fairey Regier Ferguson Reinke Girard Roberge Hansell Thomas Hees Valois Hosking Vincent Houck Weselak Hunter White (Hastings- Knight Frontenac) Langlois (Berthier- White (Mirdlesex East) Maskinonge- White (Waterloo South) Delanaudiere) Wood Leduc Wylie-50. (Quorum-15.)


BANKING AND COMMERCE


Messrs: Adamson Henderson Applewhaite Huffman Arsenault Low Ashbourne Macdonnell Balcom MacEachen Benidickson Macnaughton Bennett (Grey North) Matheson Blackmore Mcllraith Boucher (Restigouche- Michener Madawaska) Mitchell (London) Breton Monteith Cameron (Nanaimo) Nickle Cannon Noseworthy Cardin Philpott Crestohl Picard CroU Pouliot Dufresne Quelch Dumas Robichaud Fleming Rouleau Follwell Smith Fraser (Peterborough) Stewart (Winnipeg Fraser (St. John's East) North) Fulton Thatcher Gagnon Tucker Hanna Weaver Hellyer Wood-50. (Quorum-15.) PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messrs: Anderson Balcom Applewhaite Beaudry Argue Boisvert Ashbourne Boucher (Restigouche' Balcer Madawaska)



Standing Bruneau Cameron (High Park) Cannon Cauchon Cavers Cloutier Denis Goode Green Hanna Harkness Hees Henderson Hollingworth Holowach Houck Kickham Kirk (Antigonish-Guysborough) Leduc Macdonnell Committees Maltais Mcllraith McLeod McWilliam Mitchell (London) Mitchell (Sudbury) Monteith Murphy (Lambton West) Noseworthy Nowlan Pearkes Picard Pommer Poulin Power (St. John's West) Proudfoot Regier Thatcher Thomas Tucker Weaver-50. rum-15.)


AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION


Messrs: Anderson Argue Batten Boucher (Chateauguay-Huntingdon-Laprairie) Breton Bruneau Byrne Cardiff Castleden Charlton Clark Coyle Decore Demers Deslieres Diefenbaker Dinsdale Fair Fontaine Forgie Fulton Gingras Goode Gour (Russell) Harkness Huffman Johnson (Kindersley) Jones Jutras Kickham Kirk (Antigonish-Guysborough) Legare Lusby MacKenzie MacLean Mang Masse Matheson McCubbin McLeod Michaud Montgomery Murphy (Westmorland) Perron Pommer Poulin Purdy Proudfoot Roberge Roy Schneider Stanton Stick Studer Villeneuve White (Middlesex East) White (Waterloo South) Wylie Yuill Zaplitny-60. (Quorum-20.) Aitken, Miss Buchanan Carter Denis Fairey Forgie Green Hanna Hollingworth Knowles STANDING ORDERS Messrs: Michaud Monette Nadon Perron Quelch Robinson (Bruce) Rochefort Studer Viau Winch-20. (Quorum-8.)


MARINE AND FISHERIES


Messrs: Anderson Ashbourne Applewhaite Barnett Arsenault Bell Bennett (Grey North) Brisson Cameron (Nanaimo) Cannon Ferguson Goode Hahn Hardie Harrison Henderson Hodgson Kirk (Antigonish-Guysborough) Kirk (Shelburne-Y armouth-Clare) Langlois (Gaspe) Maclnnis MacLean MacNaught Maltais Matheson McDonald Nowlan Pearkes Robichaud Stick Stuart (Charlotte) Thibault Thomas Trainor Weselak-35. (Quorum-10.)


MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS


Messrs: Adamson Benidickson Boivin Boucher (Restigouche- Madawaska) Brooks Brisson Buchanan Byrne Carter Deschatelets Dickey Dumas Eyre Gauthier (Nickel Belt) Gourd (Chapleau) Hardie Harkness Harrison Herridge Hosking LaCroix Lafontaine Leboe MacLean McCullough (Moose Mountain) Mitchell (Sudbury) Pearkes Ratelle Robichaud Rowe Shipley, Mrs. Trainor Weselak Winch Yuill-35. (Quorum-10.)


INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS


Messrs: Brown (Brantford) Brown (Essex West) Byrne Cauchon Churchill Cloutier Cote (Verdun) Croll Deschatelets Dufresne Fairclough, Mrs. Fraser (St. John's East) Gauthier (Nickel Belt) Gauthier (Lake St. John) Gillis Hahn Hamilton Hardie Hees Holowach Knowles Lusby MacEachen Maclnnis Michener Murphy (Westmorland) Nixon Pouliot Ross Rouleau Simmons Starr Studer Viau Vincent-35. (Quorum-10.) Balcer Enfield Hees Jutras McLeod Meunier DEBATES Messrs: Michaud Nicholson Power (St. John's West) Purdy Rowe Simmons-12. (Quorum-7.)


EXTERNAL AFFAIRS


Messrs: Knowles Low Lusby MacDougall Maclnnis MacKenzie Macnaughton Mcllraith McMillan Nesbitt Patterson Picard Pinard Richard (Ottawa East) Starr Stick Stuart (Charlotte) Studer-35. (Quorum-10.)


LIB-PRO

William Gilbert Weir (Parliamentary Assistant to the Prime Minister; Chief Government Whip; Whip of the Liberal Party)

Liberal Progressive

Mr. Weir moved

that the report be concurred in.

Topic:   INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Subtopic:   EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Permalink
CCF

Herbert Wilfred Herridge

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Mr. H. W. Herridge (Kootenay West):

Mr. Speaker, the names of the members of the committees have not been read. I understand that I am or will be a member of the committee on mines, forests and waters. I should just like to say at this point, before the motion is passed, that I hope this committee, which has had a corpse-like existence for so many years, will be called this session. It could do a great deal of useful work. It could have the estimates submitted to it. It could have the Emergency Gold Mining Assistance Act submitted to it, and it could make a study of the difficulties being experienced by the base metals industry.

Topic:   INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Subtopic:   EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


LIB

Louis Stephen St-Laurent (Prime Minister; President of the Privy Council)

Liberal

Right Hon. L. S. St. Laurent (Prime Minister) moved:

That the standing committees of this house shall severally be empowered to examine and inquire into all such matters and things as may be referred to them by the house, and to report from time to time their observations and opinions thereon, with power to send for persons, papers and records.

Topic:   INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Subtopic:   EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Sub-subtopic:   POWERS OF COMMITTEES
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


December 16, 1953