October 12, 1949

STANDING COMMITTEES


Hon. Alphonse Fournier (Minister of Public Works) presented the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose the standing committees of the house, as follows:


PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS


Messrs: Benidickson Boisvert Brooks Campney Cardiff Carter Coldwell Cote (St. Johns-Iberville -Napierville) Cote (Matapedia-Matane) Courtemanche Dickey Dechene Diefenbaker Fair Fulford Gingues Gour (Russell) Harris (Grey-Bruce) Hartt Knowles Leger MacKenzie Mutch Parent Pouliot Richard (Ottawa East) Riley Stewart (Yorkton) Tustin-29. (Quorum-10) Argue Balcer Bater Bonnier Brooks Cameron Campney Casselman Cauchon Cleaver Cote (Verdun-La Salle) Cournoyer Croll Decore Demers Eyre Ferguson Fournier (Maisonneuve-Rosemont) Gauthier (Lapointe) George Hansell Hosking Hunter Jeffery Johnston Kent Kirk (Digby-Yarmouth) Knight Langlois (Berthier-Maskinonge) Lennard Little MacDougall MacLean (Cape Breton North and Victoria) McLean (Huron-Perth) Murphy Nose worthy Parent Richard (Gloucester) Roberge Robertson Sinnott Stanfield Stewart (Yorkton) Tustin Valois Warren White (Middlesex East) Whitman Winkler Wylie-50 (Quorum-15)


RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES BANKING AND COMMERCE


Messrs: Adamson Beaudry Bennett Bertrand Beyerstein Black (Cumberland) Bonnier Bourget Breithaupt Cannon Carroll Carter Chevrier Clark Darroch Dewar Douglas Eudes Ferguson Garland Gauthier (Portneuf) Gibson (Comox-Alb Gillis Goode Gourd (Chapleau) Green Harrison Hartt Hatfield Healy Herridge Hodgson James Jutras * Lafontaine Lennard Macdonald (Edmonton East) Maybank McCulloch McGregor Mclvor McLure Murphy Murray (Cariboo) Nixon Noseworthy Pouliot Richard (St, Maurice-Lafleche) Riley Robinson i) Rooney Ross (Hamilton East) Shaw Stuart (Charlotte) Thatcher Thomas Thomson Weaver Whiteside Whitman-60. (Quorum-12) Messrs: Adamson Argue Arsenault Ashbourne Beaudry Belzile Benidickson Bennett Blackmore Bradette Breithaupt Brooks Cannon Cleaver Cote (St. Johns-Iberville Napierville) Dumas Fleming Fournier (Maisonneuve-Rosemont) Fraser Fulford Fulton Gibson (Comox-Alberni) Gour (Russell) Harkness Harris (Danforth) Hunter Isnor Laing Leger Lesage Low Maltais Macnaughton Maybank McCusker McLean (Hviron-Perth) Picard Prudham Quelch Richard (Gloucester) Richard (Ottawa East) Rowe Sinclair Smith (York North) Smith (Moose Mountain) Stewart (Winnipeg North) Thatcher Weaver White (Hastings-Peterborough) Winters-50 (Quorum-15)



Standing Committees


PUBLIC ACCOUNTS


Messrs: Anderson Ashbourne Balcer Beaudry Benidickson Blue Boisvert Boivin Brisson Browne (St. John's West) Cauchon Cavers Cleaver Cloutier Croll Cruickshank Denis Diefenbaker Fleming Fournier (Maisonneuve-Rosemont) Fulford Fulton Fraser Gauthier (Portneuf) Hansell Helme Homuth Isnor Johnston Kirk (Antigonish-Guysborough) Langlois (Gaspe) Larson Major Maybank Murphy Picard Pinard Prudham Richard (Gloucester) Richard (Ottawa East) Riley Robinson Sinclair Stewart (Winnipeg North) Thatcher Thomas Warren White (Hastings -Peterborough) Winkler Wright-50 (Quorum-15)


AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION


Messrs: Anderson Arsenault Aylesworth Bater Bennett Black (Chateauguay-Huntingdon-Laprairie Blue Gour (Russell) Harkness Hatfield Herridge Hetland Jones Jutras Kent Browne (St. John's West) Kickham Bryce Catherwood Cavers Charlton Clark Cloutier Corry Cote (Matapedia-Matane) Courtemanche Coyle Cruickshank Darroch Decore Demers Diefenbaker Dumas Elderkin Fair Fontaine Gauthier (Lapointe) George Gosselin Kirk (Antigonish-Guys-borough) Laing Lapalme Leger Lesage MacKenzie McCubbin McLean (Huron-Perth) Murray (Oxford) Murray (Cariboo) Quelch Richard (St. Maurice-Lafleche) Roberge Ross (Souris) Sinnott Studer Thomson Whitman Wood Wright Wylie-60. (Quorum-20) Boisvert Boucher Church Denis Green Henry


STANDING ORDERS


Messrs: Homuth Huffman Knowles Langlois (Gaspe) Lapalme MacDougall MacLean (Cape Breton North and Victoria) Pinard Quelch Robinson Ross (Souris) Smith (York North) Stuart (Charlotte) Viau-20. (Quorum-8)


MARINE AND FISHERIES


Messrs: Applewhaite Arsenault Ashbourne Bennett Black (Cumberland) Blair Bryce Cannon Catherwood Conacher Cote (Matapedia-Matane) Cournoyer Cruickshank Fulford Gibson (Comox-Albemi) Gillis Harrison Helme Henderson Higgins James Kirk (Antigonish-Guys-borough) Langlois (Gaspe) Leger Macdonald (Edmonton East) Maclnnis MacNaught Maltais McLean (Huron-Perth) McLure Pearkes Smith (Queens-Shel-burne) Stick Stuart (Charlotte) Thomas-35. (Quorum-10)


MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS


Messrs: Adamson Benidickson Black (Cumberland) Boivin Brisson Campney Dumas Elderkin Eyre Ferrie Gauthier (Lapointe) Gauthier (Sudbury) Gourd (Chapleau) Harkness Herridge Higgins Hosking Hunter Jones LaCroix Lafontaine Larson Little Mclvor McWilliam Pearkes Proudfoot Rowe Simmons Sinnott Stick Thomas Weaver Welbourn Wylie-35 (Quorum-10)


INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS


Messrs: Balcer Beaudoin Black (Cumberland) Boucher Bourget Brown (Essex West) Byrne Carroll Cloutier Cote (Verdun-La Salle) Croll Gauthier (Lake St. John) Gauthier (Sudbury) Gillis Gingras Goode Higgins Homuth Johnston Kent Knowles Lapalme Macdonald (Edmonton East) Maclnnis Maybank McWilliam Mitchell Murphy Nixon Pouliot Ross (Hamilton East) Smith (Calgary West) Stewart (Yorkton) Thomson Weaver-35 (Quorum-10) Boucher DEBATES Messrs: Murray (Oxford) Casselman Pouliot Fauteux Simmons Henry Smith (Calgary West) Knowles Valois Major Viau-12 Balcer (Quorum-7) EXTERNAL AFFAIRS Messrs: Gauthier (Portneuf) Bater Graydon Beaudoin Green Benidickson Hansell Bradette Harris (Grey-Bruce) Ereithaupt Laing Campney Leger Coldwell Low Cote (Matapedia- Maclnnis Matane) Macnaughton Croll McCusker Decore Mutch Dickey Picard Diefenbaker Pinard Fleming Richard (Ottawa East) Fournier (Maisonneuve- Robinson Rosemont) Stick Fraser Winkler-35. Gauthier (Lake St. John) (Quorum-10) PRINTING (Members to act on the part of the Commons) Argue Messrs: Harkness Ashbourne Healy Bertrand Hetland Beyerstein Hodgson Black (Chateauguay- Hunter Huntingdon-Laprairie) Knowles Blackmore Lapalme Boivin MacLean (Cape Breton Bonnier North and Victoria) Browne (St. John's Maltais West) McDonald (Parry Sound Bryce Muskoka) Cameron McGregor Cardiff Mclvor Cauchon McLean (Huron-Perth) Cavers McWilliam Charlton Murray (Cariboo) Cruickshank Murray (Oxford) Darroch Robertson Decore Shaw Douglas Sinnott Fauteux Smith (Queens-Shel- Ferguson burne) Ferrie Stanfield Follwell Studer Fontaine Tustin Gagnon Weaver Gingras Whitman Gosselin Wright-54. Gour (Russell) (Quorum- ) LIBRARY (Members to act on the part of the Commons) Mr. Speaker and Messrs: Applewhaite Carter Beyerstein Casselman Blackmore Church Brown (Essex West) Cleaver Standing Committees Conacher Coyle Dechene Demers Eudes Fauteux Gingues Gourd (Chapleau) Hansell Hellyer Henderson Higgins Homuth Hunter Jones Kirk (Digby-Yarmouth) Knight LaCroix Laing Leger MacNaught Mcllraith Pearkes Proudfoot Ratelle Rochefort Ross (Hamilton East) Smith (York North) Smith (Moose Mountain) Tustin Valois White (Middlesex East) Whiteside Winkler Winters Wood-44 (Quorum- )


RESTAURANT

October 12, 1949