March 14, 1949

MAIN ESTIMATES, 1949-50


A message from His Excellency the Governor General transmitting estimates for the financial year ending March 31, 1950, was presented by Hon. Douglas Abbott (Minister of Finance), read by Mr. Speaker to the house, and referred to the committee of supply.


PRIVILEGE

REFERENCE TO REPORT IN WINNIPEG "CITIZEN"

LIB

John Sylvester Aloysius Sinnott

Liberal

Mr. J. S. Sinnotl (Springfield):

Mr. Speaker, I rise on a question of privilege. My question of privilege arises out of a report carried in the Winnipeg Citizen newspaper, and which is headed, "Sinnott renegade." I wish to inform the writer of the article that, if I read the dictionary correctly, "renegade" means traitor. If he will look at the vote on the main motion taken on Friday last he will see that I was not a traitor to my party.

Topic:   PRIVILEGE
Subtopic:   REFERENCE TO REPORT IN WINNIPEG "CITIZEN"
Permalink

STANDING COMMITTEES


Hon. Alphonse Fournier (Minister of Public Works) presented the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose the standing committees of the house, as follows:


PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS


Messrs: Baker Benidickson Brooks Brunelle Coldwell Cote (Matapedia-Matane) Cruickshank Diefenbaker Fair Fournier (Maisonneuve-Rosemont) Graydon Green Harris (Grey-Bruce) Heon Jaenicke Knowles MacNicol Manross Marier Marquis Martin Miller Mutch Parent Pouliot Raymond (Beauharnois-Laprairie) Richard (Ottawa East) Richard (Gloucester) Winters-29 (Quorum-10)


RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES


Archibald Ashby Aylesworth Beaudoin Messrs: Beaudry Bentley Bertrand (Terrebonne) Black (Cumberland) 29087-90£ Maybank Mclvor McCulloch (Pictou) McKay Michaud Mullins Nowlan Pearkes Picard Pouliot Robinson (Simcoe East) Robinson (Bruce) Ross (Hamilton East) Shaw Sinclair Smith (York North) Stephenson Stuart (Charlotte) Timmins Viau White (Hastings-Peterborough) White (Middlesex East) Whitman Winters Young-60 (Quorum-20) MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS Messrs: Knight Laurendeau Lennard Blair Bonnier Bourget Breithaupt Brooks Campbell Chevrier Church Clark Douglas Drope Eudes Gagnon Gauthier (Portneuf) Gauthier (Nipissing) Gourd (Chapleau) Hartt Hatfield Herridge Hodgson Irvine Johnston Jutras Lafontaine Lennard Lesage Little Black (Yukon) Bonnier Bowerman Bradshaw Brown Chapdelaine Cleaver Cloutier Cote (Verdun) Cournoyer Croll Cruickshank Dechene Demers Dickey Dorion Ferguson Fournier (Maisonneuve-Rosemont) Gariepy Gladstone Grant Halle Hazen Healy Hlynka Little McCuaig McGregor MacLean Matthews (Brandon) Matthews (Kootenay East) Miller Murphy Nixon Parent Picard Richard (Gloucester) Ross (St. Paul's) Sinnott Stokes Timmins Townley-Smith Warren Webb Whitman Winkler Wylie-50. (Quorum-15)


BANKING AND COMMERCE


Abbott Adamson Argue Arsenault Baker Beaudry Belziie Messrs: Benidickson Blackmore Boucher Bradette Breithaupt Chapdelaine Cleaver



Standing Cote (St. Johns-Iberville Napierville) Dechene Dionne (Beauce) Dorion Fleming Fournier (Maisonneuve-Rosemont) Fraser Fulton Gour (Russell) Hackett Harris (Danforth) Hazen Irvine Isnor Jackman Jaenicke Jutras Lesage Committees - Low Macdonnell (Muskoka-Ontario) MacNaught Marquis Maybank Michaud Nowlan Picard Pinard Quelch Richard (Ottawa East) Rinfret Sinclair (Vancouver North) Smith (York North) Stewart (Winnipeg North) Thatcher Timmins Webb-50. (Quorum-10) PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messrs: Arsenault Beaudry Black (Yukon) Bradette Burton Case Cleaver Cockeram Cloutier Cruickshank Dechene Denis Diefenbaker Dionne (Beauce) Ferguson Fleming Fournier (Hull) Hartt Heon Homuth Howe Isnor Jackman Johnston Kirk Macdonnell (Muskoka-Ontario) Marshall Maybank Murphy Nicholson Picard Pinard Probe Fournier (Maisonneuve- Raymond (Wright) Rosemount) Richard (Gloucester) Fraser Richard (Ottawa East) Gibson (Comox-Albemi) Rinfret Gladstone Stuart (Charlotte) Golding Thatcher Grant Warren Green Winkler Hamel Young-50. (Quorum-15)


AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION


Messrs: Drope Fair Fontaine Gardiner Golding Gour (Russell) Halle Harkness Harris (Grey-Bruce) Hatfield Herridge Jones Jutras Kirk Lapalme Laurendeau Leger Argue Arsenault Barrett Beaudoin Belzile Bertrand (Prescott) Black (Chateauguay-Huntingdon) Black (Cumberland) Boucher Bracken Bryce Burton Cardiff Charlton Clark Cloutier ____ __ Cote (Matapedia-Matane) Lesage Cruickshank (Brandon) Dechene McCubbin Demers McGarry Desmond Menary Diefenbaker Michaud Douglas Nixon rivir. Fournier (Hull).] Nowlan Quelch Robinson (Bruce) Ross (Souris) Sinnott Strum, Mrs. Townley-Smith Warren Webb Whitman Wright Wylie-60. (Quorum-20) STANDING ORDERS Bertrand (Prescott) Brunelle Cardiff Daniel Denis Hamel Hlynka Knight Knowles Lapalme Messrs: MacLean Marier Murphy Pinard Robinson (Simeoe East) Sinnott Smith (York North) Stokes Stuart (Charlotte) Tustin-20 (Quorum-8)


MARINE AND FISHERIES


Archibald Arsenault Ashby Baker Benidickson Blair Brooks Bryce Cote (Matapedia Cournoyer Gibson (Comox Gillis Gour (Russell) Gregg Hazen Kirk Kuhl Lafontaine Messrs: Langlois Leger Lennard Little MacNaught Mayhew McDonald (Parry Sound; McLure *Matane) Merritt Miller Alberni) Moore Pearkes Reid Sinnott Stanfield Stuart (Charlotte) Winters-35 (Quorum-10)


MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS


Messrs: Adamson Benidickson Black (Yukon) Blackmore Boivin Cockeram Caouette Dickey Dion (Lake St. John-Roberval) Gariepy Gourd (Chapleau) Hodgson Jones Lafontaine Lalonde Lapalme Little MacNicol McCann McCulloch (Pictou) McCullough (Assiniboia) McDonald (Parry Sound) McMaster Maloney Matthews (Kootenay East) Moore Raymond (Wright) Ross (Hamilton East) Rowe Sinclair (Vancouver North) Sinnott Viau Webb White (Hastings-Peterborough) Zaplitny-35 (Quorum-10)


March 14, 1949