February 1, 1944

STANDING COMMITTEES


Hon. IAN A. MACKENZIE (Minister of Pensions and National Health) presented the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose the standing committees of the house, as follows: Standing Committees


PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS


Messieurs Abbott Anderson . Claxton Diefenbaker Douglas (Weyburn) Dupuis Evans Fair Factor Fournier (Hull) Gershaw Hill Kirk Laloude MacNicol McCuaig McDonald (Pontiac) Mutch O'Brien Pinard Pouliot Power Roy Slaght Weir-29. Gibson Gladstone Gray Gregory (Quorum 10)


MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS


Messieurs Bonnier Boucher Bryce Chambers Cleaver Cloutier Cote d'Anjou Donnelly Douglas (Queens) Dubois Duroeher Factor Fauteux Fontaine Gershaw Gibson Ginmies Gladstone Graham Harris (Grey-Bruce) Hazen Knowles Laeombe Lockhart Macdonald (Halifax) Macdonald (Brantford City) MacICcnzie (Lambton-Kent) MacLean (Cape Breton North-Victoria) McGregor Mellraith Marier Matthews May hew Parent Poirier Ross (St. Paul's) Roy Senn Shaw Stokes Telford Tomlinson Vendot Wood-50. Healy Hlynka Hoblitzell Howden Jutras (Quorum 15) BANKING AND COMMERCE Messieurs Authier Black (Cumberland) Blackmore Blair Breithaupt Claxton Cleaver Coldwell Donnelly Dubuc Edwards Eudes Fontaine Fraser (Northumberland) Fraser (Peterborough West) Graham Gray Hanson (York-Sunbury) Harris (Danforth) Hazen Hill Jackman Jaques Jean Kinley Laflamme Lafontaine Leclerc Macdonald (Halifax) Macdonald (Brantford City) Maclnnis MacKenzie (Neepawa) Macmillan McCann McGeer McGibbon Mellraith McNevin (Victoria, Ont.) Marier Martin Maybank Mayh.ew Moore Perley Slaght Picard Tucker Ross (St. Paul's) Ward-50. Ryan (Quorum 15)


PUBLIC ACCOUNTS


Messieurs Abbott Authier Black (Yukon) Black (Chateauguay-Huntingdon) Boucher Bourget Burton Clark Cote Cruickshank Dechene Denis Desmond Ferland Fontaine Fournier (Maison-neuve-Rosemont) Fraser (Northumberland) Fulford Gladstone Golding Grant Graydon Green Hanson (York-Sunbury) Henderson Homuth lsnor Johnston (Bow River) McCubbin McDonald (Pontiac) McGeer Mclvor McNiven (Regina City) Marshall Matthews Mullins Mulock Noseworthy Purdy Rheaume Rickard Roebuck Ross (Hamilton East) Ross (Souris) Slaght Tripp Thauvette Veniot Ward Winkler-50. (Quorum 15)


RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES


Messieurs Authier Kirk Bence LaCroix ((Quebec- Bertrand (Terrebonne) Montmorency) Black (Cumberland) Laflamme Bourget Little Breithaupt Lizotte Burton Lockhart Chevrier MacKinnon Corman (Kootenay East) Cote McCulloch Crerar Mclvor Douglas (Queens) McKinnon (Kenora- Dupuis Rainy River) Emmerson McNiven Eudes (Regina City) Factor Maybank Farquhar Mills Fournier (Maison- Mullins neuve-Rosemont) Nicholson Fulford Nielsen (Mrs.) Gauthier Nixon Golding O'Brien Gregory O'Neill Hanson (Skeena) Poirier Harris (Danforth) Pouliot Hatfield Roebuck Healy Ross (Calgary East) Howden Ross (Souris) Howe Shaw lsnor Sissons J ackman Turner Jean White Johnston (Bow River) Whitman-61. (Quorum 20) Standing Committees



AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION Messieurs Authier Lalonde Aylesworth Leader Bertrand (Prescott) Leclerc Black (Chateauguay- Leger Huntingdon) Lizotte Blair MacDiarmid Bourget MacKenzie Bryce (Lambton-Kent) Cardiff McCuaig Choquette MeCubbin Clark McNevin Cloutier (Victoria, Ont.) Cruickshank Matthews Deehene Mullins Desmond Nielsen (Mrs.) Diefenbaker Perley Donnelly Poirier Douglas (Queens) Queleh Dubois . Rennie Evans Rheaume Fair Rickard Ferron Ross (Souris) Fontaine Ross (Middlesex East) Furniss Ross (Moose Jaw) Gardiner Rowe Golding Senn Gregory Soper Hatfield Tustin Henderson Ward Kirk Weir Laflamme Whitman Lafontaine Wright-61. (Quorum 20) STANDING ORDERS Messieurs Bertrand (Prescott) MacLean (Cape Breton Brunelle North-Victoria) Cardiff Marier Denis Marshall Dupuis McLarty Edwards McLean (Simcoe East) Eudes O'Neill Golding Rennie Graydon Ross (Moose Jaw) J aques Knowles Stokes-20. (Quorum 8) MARINE AND FISHERIES Messieurs Bradette Maclnnis Brooks MacKenzie (Neepawa) Brunelle Macmillan Crete McLean (Simcoe East) Deehene Neill Farquhar Noseworthy Ferron Green Hanson (Skeena) Hazen Poirier Reid Pottier Hill j Roy Kinley Ryan Noseworthy Stirling Kuhl Telford Lafontaine Tomlinson Lapointe (Matapedia-Matane Tripp Leduc Tustin Macdonald (Kingston Veniot City) Warren-35. (Quorum 10) [Mr. I. A. Mackenzie.)


MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS


Messieurs Leduc Little MacNicol McCann McCulloch McDonald (Pontiac) McGibbon McKinnon (Kenora-Rainy River) Nielsen (Mrs.) Parent Sanderson Sinclair Tripn * Turner Ward River) Warren White-35. (Quorum 10)



Messieurs Pouliot Ross (Middlesex East) Ross (Moose Jaw) Rowe Shaw Sinclair-12. (Quorum 7) Adamson Authier Bence Black (Yukon) Blanchette Bourget Crerar d'Anjou Edwards Esling Evans Furniss Gillis Grant Hansell Hurtubise Johnston (Bow Lafontaine Blanchette Claxton Esling Hlynka Jutras Pinard INDUSTRIAL AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS Messieurs Abbott Blackmore Bruce Church Cloutier Cote Dubuc Fournier (Maison-neuve-Rosemont) Gingues Goulet Hanson (Skeena) Homuth Jean Lafontaine Leger MacICenzie (Neepawa) Macmillan MacNicol McCann McGarry McNiven (Regina City) Massey Mills Mutch Neill Nixon Nosewortliy Pottier Roebuck Ross (Calgary East) Ross (Hamilton East) Rose Sanderson Stirling Turgeon-35. (Quorum 10)


PRINTING


(Members to act on the part of the Commons) Messieurs Bertrand (Terrebonne) Bonnier Bourget Casselman (Grenville-Dundas) Castleden Chambers Chevrier Corman Crete d'Anjou Denis Dubois Dupuis Durocher Edwards Emmerson Esling Evans Fauteux Ferland Fraser (Peterborough West) Furniss Gillis Goulet Grant Green Healy Hlynka Hoblitzell Hurtubise Kuhl Leader MacDiarmid MacKinnon (Kootenay East) MacLean (Cape Breton North-Victoria) Standing Committees McGregor McNevin (Victoria, Ont.) Mills Moore Muloek Purdy Rheaume Ross (St. Paul's) Sinclair Sissons Soper Tripp Tucker Tustin Weir White Whitman Winkler Wood-54.


RESTAURANT


(Members to act on the part of the Commons) Mr. Speaker and Messieurs Black (Yukon) Dupuis Edwards Farquhar Furniss Goulet Howden Jaques Lanamme Lafontaine Macdonald (Brantford City) Maclnnis McGregor Melvor May hew Pinard Purdy Rheaume Thauvette Tucker Tustin-22.


LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT


(Members to act on the part of the Commons) Mr. Speaker and Messieurs Adamson Aylesworth Black (Chateauguay-Huntingdon) Bruce Cardiff Casselman (Grenville-Dundas) Castleden Coldwell Emmerson Eudes Factor Farquhar Fontaine Fournier (Maisson-neuve-Rosemont) Gershaw Goulet Graham Green Hansell Henderson Howden Hurtubise Jaques Jean Lizotte Macdonald (Halifax) MacKenzie (Neepawa) MacKenzie (Lambton Kent) Macmillan Marier Martin May hew Moore Poirier Pouliot Purdy Raymond Reid Rickard Ross (St. Paul's) Thauvette Warren Winkler Wood-45. Mr. MACKENZIE (Vancouver Centre) moved that the report be concurred in. Motion agreed to.


February 1, 1944