February 15, 1943

STANDING COMMITTEES


Hon. IAN A. MACKENZIE (Minister of Pensions and National Health) presented the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose the standing committees of the house, as follows: Standing Committees


PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS


Messieurs: Abbott Anderson Claxton Diefenbaker Douglas (Weyburn) Dupuis Evans Fair Gershaw Gibson Gladstone Gray Gregory Hill Kirk Lalonde Mackenzie (Vancouver Centre) MacNicol McCuaig McDonald (Pontiac) Mutch O'Brien Pinard Pouliot Power Roy Slaght Telford Weir-29. (Quorum 10)


MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS


Messieurs: Bonnier Boucher Castleden Chambers Cleaver Cloutier Cote d'Anjou Donnelly Douglas (Queens) Dubois Durocher Factor Fauteux Gershaw Gibson Gingues Gladstone Graham Harris (Grey-Bruce) Hazen Healy Hlynka Hoblitzell Howden Jutras Knowles Laeombe Lafontaine Lockhart Macdonald (Halifax) Macdonald (Brantford City) MacKenzie (Lambton-Kent) MaeLean (Cape Breton North-Victoria) McGregor Mcllraith Marier Matthews Mayhew Parent Poirier Ross (St. Paul's) Roy Senn Shaw Stokes Telford Tomlinson Veniot Wood-50. (Quorum 15) BANKING AND COMMERCE Messieurs: Hill Authier Black (Cumberland) Blackmore Blair Breithaupt Claxton Cleaver Coldwell Donnelly Dubuc Eudes Fontaine Fraser (Northumberland) Fraser (Peterborough West) McGeer Graham McGibbon Gray MVTlraith Hanson McNevin (York-Sunbury) ("Victoria, Ont.) Harris (Danforth) Marier Ilazen Martin Jackman [DOT]laques Jean Kinley Lnflamme Lafontaine I .eelere Macdonald (Halifax) Macdonald (Brantford City) Maclnnis MacKenzie (Neepawa) "Macmillan McCann - May bank Ross (Calgary East) Mayhew Ryan Moore Slaght Perley Tucker Picard Ward-50. Ross (St. Paul's) (Quorum 15) PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messieurs: Abbott Graydon Anderson Henderson Authier Homuth Black (Yukon) Isnor Black (Chateauguay- Johnston (Bow River) Huntingdon) Leader Booth McCubbin Boucher McDonald (Pontiac) Bourget McGeer Brooks Mclvor Casselman (Mrs.) McNiven Church Marshall Clark Mullins Cote Mulock Cruickshank Noseworthy Denis Purdy Desmond Rheaume Ferland Rickard Fontaine Roebuck Fournier (Maison- Ross (Hamilton East) neuve-Rosemont) Slaght Fraser (Northumber- Tripp land, Ont.) Thauvette Fulford Veniot Gladstone Winkler Golding Wright-50. Grant


RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES


Messieurs: Authier Bence Bertrand (Terrebonne) Black (Cumberland) Bourget Breithaupt Chevrier Corman Cote Crerar Douglas (Queens) Dupuis Emmerson Eudes Factor Farquhar Fournier (Maison-neuve-Rosemont) . Fulford Golding Gregory Hanson (Skeena) Harris (Danforth) Hatfield Healv Howden Howe Isnor Jackman Jean Johnston (Bow River) Kirk Knowles LaCroix (Quebec-Mont-morency) Lafl amine Little Lizotte Lockhart MacKinnon (Kootenay East) McCulloch Mclvor McKinnon (Kenora-Rainy River) McNiven (Regina City) Mavbank Mills Mullins Nicholson Nielsen (Mrs.) Nixon O'Brien O'Neill Poirier Pouliot Roebuck Ross (Calgary East) Ross (Souris) Shaw Sissons Turner White Whitman-60. (Quorum 20) Standing Committees


AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION


Messieurs: Authier Leader Aylesworth Leclerc Bertrand (Prescott) Leger Black (Chateauguay- Lizotte Huntingdon) MacDiarmid Blair MacKenzie Bourget (Lambton-Kent) Cardiff McCuaig Clark MeCubbin Cloutier McNevin Cruickshank (Victoria, Ont.) Dechene Matthews Desmond Mullins Diefenbaker Nielsen (Mrs.) Donnelly Perley Douglas (Weyburn) Poirier Douglas (Queens) Quelch Dubois Rennie Evans Rheaume Fair Rickard Ferron Ross (Souris) Fontaine Ross (Middlesex East) Furniss Ross (Moose Jaw) Gardiner Rowe Golding Senn Gregory Soper Hatfield Tustin Henderson Ward Kirk Weir Laflamme Whitman Lafontaine Lalonde Wright-60. (Quorum 20) INDUSTRIAL AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS Messieurs: Abbott MacNicol Blackmore McCann Bruce McGarry Church McNiven (Regina City) Cloutier Massey Cote Mills Dubuc Mutch Fournier (Maison- Neill neuve-Rosemont) Nixon Gingues Noseworthy Goulet Pettier Hanson (Skeena) Roebuck Homuth Ross (Calgary East) Jean Ross (Hamilton East) Lafontaine Sanderson Leger Stirling MacKenzie (Neepawa) Taylor Turgeon-35. Macmillan (Quorum 10) Neill Telford Poirier Tomlinson Pottier Tripp Reid Tustin Roy Veniot Ryan Stirling W arren-35. (Quorum 10) MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS Messieurs: Adamson Leduc Authier Little Bence MacNicol Black (Yukon) McCann Blanchette McCulloch Bourget McDonald (Pontiac) Bradette McGibbon C-rerar McKinnon (Kenorad'Anjou Rainy River) Edwards Nielsen (Mrs.) Esling Parent Evans Sanderson Furniss Sinclair Grant Tripp Hansell Turner Hurtubise Ward Johnston (Bow River) Warren Lafontaine White-35. (Quorum 10) DEBATES Messieurs: Blanchette Pouliot Claxton Ross (Middlesex East) Esling Ross (Moose Jaw) Hlynka Rowe Jutras Shaw Pinard Sinclair-12. (Quorum 7) STANDING ORDERS Messieurs: Bertrand (Prescott) MacLean (Cape Breton Brunelle North-Victoria) Cardiff Marier Denis Marshall Douglas (Weyburn) McLarty Dupuis McLean (Simcoe East) Edwards O'Neill Eudes Rennie Golding Ross (Moose Jaw), Graydon J agues Stokes-20. (Quorum 8) PRINTING Messieurs:


MARINE AND FISHERIES


Messieurs: Bradette Brooks Brunelle Crete Dechene Farquhar Ferron Gillis Green Hanson (Skeena) Hazen Hill Kinley Kuhl Lafontaine Lapointe (Matapedi a-Matane) Leduc Macdonald (Kingston City) Maclnnis MacKenzie (Neepawa) Macmillan McLean (Simcoe East) Bertrand (Terrebonne) Bonnier Bourget Casselman (Grenville-Dundas) Chambers Chevrier Corm an Crete D'Anjou Denis Dubois Dupuis Durocher Edwards Emmerson Esling Evans Fauteux Ferland Fraser (Peterborough West) Furniss Gillis Goulet Grant Green Healy Hlynka Ration Books Hoblitzell Nicholson Hurtubise Purdy Kuhl Rheaume Leader Ross (St. Paul's) MacDiarmid Sinclair MacKinnon Sissons (Kootenay East) Soper MacLean (Cape Breton Tripp North-Victoria) Tucker McGregor Tustin McNevin Weir (Victoria, Ont.) White Mills Whitman Moore Winkler Muloclc Wood-54. LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT Messieurs: Adamson Hurtubise Aylesworth Jaques Black (Chateauguay- Jean Huntingdon) Lizotte Bruce Macdonald (Halifax) Cardiff MacKenzie (Neepawa) Casselman MacKenzie (Grenville-Dundas) (Lambton-Kent) Castleden Macmillan Coldwell Marier Emmerson Martin Eudes Mayhew Factor Moore Farquhar Poirier Fontaine rouliot Fournier (Maison- Purdy neu ve-Rosemont) Raymond Gershaw Reid Goulet Rickard Graham Ross (St. Paul's) Green Thauvette Hansell Warren Henderson Winkler Howden Wood-44. Mr. MACKENZIE 1 (Vancouver Centre) moved that the report be concurred in.


NAT

Gordon Graydon (Leader of the Official Opposition)

National Government

Mr. GRAYDON:

Will the minister tell the

house just what the report involves?

Mr. MACKENZIE (Vancouver Centre): It

is the routine report of what we call the

striking committee, which decides in consulta-

tion with all parties and groups in the house

what members shall committees. compose the standing

Topic:   MARINE AND FISHERIES
Permalink

Motion agreed to. POWERS OF COMMITTEES


LIB

William Lyon Mackenzie King (Prime Minister; Secretary of State for External Affairs; President of the Privy Council)

Liberal

Right Hon. W. L. MACKENZIE KING (Prime Minister) moved:

That the standing committees of this house shall severally be empowered to examine and inquire into all such matters and things as may be referred to them by the house, and to report from time to time their observations and opinions thereon, with power to send for persons, papers and records.

Topic:   MARINE AND FISHERIES
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


PARLIAMENTARY RESTAURANT

LIB

William Lyon Mackenzie King (Prime Minister; Secretary of State for External Affairs; President of the Privy Council)

Liberal

Right Hon. W. L. MACKENZIE KING (Prime Minister) moved:

That Messrs. Black (Yukon), Dupuis, Edwards,, Farquhar, Furniss, Goulet, Howden. Jaques. Laflamme, Lafontaine, Macdonald (Brantford City), Maclnnis, McGregor, Mclvor, Mayhew, Pinard, Purdy, Rheaume, Thauvette, Tucker, Tustin, be appointed to assist His Honour the Speaker in the direction of the restaurant, as far as the interests of the Commons are concerned, and to act as members of a joint committee of both houses on the restaurant; and that a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint their honours therewith.

Topic:   PARLIAMENTARY RESTAURANT
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


NATIONAL WAR LABOUR BOARD

February 15, 1943