February 1, 1935

SELECT STANDING COMMITTEES


Hon. E. N. RHODES (Minister of Finance) presented the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members who compose the select standing committees of the house, as follows:


PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS


Messieurs: Anderson (Toronto-High Park) Beaubien Burns Casgrain Casselman Duff Elliott Eeling Gagnon Gray Guthrie Hanson (York-Sunbury Jacobs Kennedy (Peace River) Lapointe Lawson MacDonald (Cape Breton South) MacNicol Marcil McPhee Mercier (St. Henri) Mitchell Morand Ralston Stevens Stinson Sullivan Thompson (Simcoe East) Turnbull-29. (Quorum 10)


RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES


Messieurs: Ahearn Anderson (Toronto-High Park) Be a. umer Bell (Hamilton West) Beynon Bothwell Bradette Bury Cantiley Casgrain Casselman Chewier Dorion Dupre Edwards Esling Eiset, Sir Eugene Fraser (Cariboo) Gardiner Geary Haekett Hanbury Hanson (Skeena) Harris Heaps Howden Jones Kennedy (Peace River) Lacroix Laurin Macdonald (Kings, PJS.I.) MacMillan (Saskatoon) McGibbon McIntosh McLure M an ion Mercier (Laurier Outremont) Mitchell Moore (Ontario) Munn Pouliot Price Ross Rutherford Ryerson St-Pere Sanderson Seguin Shaver Smith (Cumberland) Speakman Stewart (Edmonton West) Stitt (Nelson) Totzke Tummon Turnbull Urquhart White (London) White (Mount Royal) Young-60. (Quorum 20)



Select Standing Committees


MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS


Messieurs: Taylor Wilson T^treault Woodsworth Verville Wright-54. PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messieurs: Ahearn Anderson (Halton) Arsenault Barber Barrette Bell (St. Antoine) Bowen Brown Chaplin Chevrier Deslauriers



Dumaine Dupre Dupuis Edwards Ernst Fournier Gobeil Golding Gott Hall Irvine Kennedy (Winnipeg South Centre) Larieehe Larue Lawson Luchkovich Maelnnis Mackenzie (Vancouver Centre) MacMillan (Mackenzie) McDade McGregor Maloney Mercier (Laurier-Outreraont) Mitchell Moore (Ontario) Munn Myers Peck Pettit Raymond Sanderson Seguin Spence Stinson iSullivan Tummon Verville Wilson-50. Anderson (Halton) Arthurs Beaubien, Beaubier, Bell (Hamilton West) Both well Bourgeois Cahan Church Coote Cowan (Port Arthur-Thunder Bay) Davies Donnelly Dubuc Duff Dumaine Duranleau Edwards Embury Fournier Fraser (Cariboo) Fraser (Northumberland. O.) Gagnon Garland (Carleton) Geary Girouard Hanson (York-Sunbury) llsley J acobs MacDonald (Cape Breton South) Maelnnis Mackenzie (Vancouver Centre) Macphail (Miss) Michaud Perras Pouliot Power R alston Rhodes Robinson Ross Rutherford Smith (Cumberland) Smith (Vietoria- Carleton) Smoke Speakman Stanley Stewart (Leeds) Taylor Willis-50. (Quorum 15) STANDING ORDERS Messieurs: Baker Bell (Hamilton West) Bell (St. Antoine) Blair Bury Caban Church Deslauriers Fontaine Fraser (Northumberland, 0.) Hay Luchkovich McKenzie (Assiniboiu) Mercier (St. Henri) Munn Plunkett Rowe Rutherford Thompson (Lanark) Woodsworth-20. (Quorum 8)


PRINTING


(Members to act on the part of the Commons) Messieurs: Anderson (Halton) Baribeau Belec Boulanger Bourgeois Brasset Charters Desrochers Dubois Embury Esling Factor Fortin Girouard Gott Gray Hay Heaps Howden Lucas MacLean Maloney Marcil Matthews McKenzie (Aesiniboia) McLure Mills Moore (Chateauguay-Huntingdon) Munn Murphy Parent Peck Perras Pickel Porteous Price Guinn Rheaume ltinfret Roberge Robinson Rowe Ryerson St-Pere Short Simpson (Siracoe North) Spencer Spotton (Quorum 15)


BANKING AND COMMERCE


Messieurs: Arthurs Baker Beynon Both well Casgrain Chaplin Coote Donnelly Dorion



Ernst Euler Fraser (Northumberland, 0.) Gagnon Ganong Geary Hackett Hanson (York-Sunbury) Harris Howard Hurtubise Irvine J acobs Lapointe Laurin Lawson Mackenzie (Vancouver Centre) MacMillan (Saskatoon) MeGibbon McPhee Mercier (St. Henri) Michaud Morand Perley (Qu'Appelle Pettit Power Ralston Raymond Rhodes Robinson Sanderson Smoke Spencer Stanley Stevens Sullivan Val lance White (Mount Royal) Willis W oodsworth-50. (Quorum 15)


AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION


Barber Bertrand Blair Bouchard Boucher Boulanger Messieurs: Bowen Boyes Brown Burns Butcher Carmichael



Select Standing Committees Coote Pickel Davies Porteous Donnelly Rowe Dubuc Sauvd Dupuis Seguin Fafard Senn Elliott Shaver Garland (Bow River) Simpson Gobeil (Simeoe North) Golding Smith (Victoria- Goulet Carleton) Hall Spotton Hay Sproule Jones Stewart Loucks (Lethbridge) Lucas Stirling McGill is Sutherland McKenzie Swanston (Assiniboia) Taylor McPhee Thompson (Lanark) Moore (Chateau- Totzke guay-Huntingdon) Tummon Motherwell Vallanee Mullins Weese Myers Weir (Melfort) Perley Weir (Macdonald) (Qu'Appelle) Wilson-60. (Quorum 20) MARINE AND FISHERIES Messieurs: Baribeau Macdonald Barrette (Kings, P.E.I.) Beaubien Maelnnis Brasset MacLean Cantley McDade Cardin McLure Dickie Munn Duff Neill Duranleau Pouliot Ernst Plunkett Ganong Price Hanson (Skeena) Quinn Ilsley Reid Jean Ross Johnstone Short Larue Speakman MacDonald Stitt (Selkirk) (Cape Breton South) Urquhart Veniot-35. (Quorum 10) MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS Messieurs: Arthurs Beaubien Belec Bell (St. John-Albert) Beynon Bradette Campbell Cotnam Cowan (Port Arthur Thunder Bay) Desrochers Dickie Duguay EsUng Fraser (Northumberland, O.) Garland (Bow River) Gershaw Gordon Hurtubise (Quorum 10) Usley Johnstone Kennedy (Peace River) Macdougall McKinnon Mitchell Mullins Parent Piunkett Roberge Simpson (Algoma West) Smith (Cumberland) Stewart (Edmonton West) Stewart (Lethbridge) Stitt (Nelson) Tetreauilt Weir (Macdonald)-35.


INDUSTRIAL AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS


Messieurs: Arsenault Macdougall Bell (St. John-Aibert) MaeNicol Bourassa Maephail, Miss Bourgeois Alclntosh Bury Morand Church Keill Cowan Parent Ferland Perley, Sir George Uolding Reid Gordon St-Pere Hackett Stanley Howard Stitt (Selkirk) Howden Thompson (Simeoe) Jean Turnbull Johnstone Veniot Kennedy (Winnipeg- White (London) South-Centre) Woodsworth Lacroix W right-35. (Quorum 10) DEBATES Messieurs: Bouchard Marcil Charters Muloek Coote Perley, Sir George Esling Rinfret Lafleche Wilson Macdougall Young-12. (Quorum 7) THE LIBRARY (Members to act on the part of the Commons) Mr. Speaker and Messieurs' Barber Larue Bertrand LaVergne Bourassa MacMillan Boyes (Saskatoon) Butcher Maephail, Miss Campbell Marcil Carmichael McGillis Charters McGregor Chevrier McIntosh Cotnam McKinnon Dubois Muloek Dupuis Peck Factor Perley, Sir George Ferland Pouliot Fontaine Quinn Fortin Rheaume Fraser (Cariboo) Short Gagnon Smoke Girouard Thauvette Guthrie Thompson (Lanark) Irvine White (London) Jones Lafleche Wright-H.


February 1, 1935