February 3, 1933

SELECT STANDING COMMITTEES


Hon. E. N. RHODES (Minister of Finance) presented the report of the special committee appointed tio prepare and report lists of members to compose the select standing committees of the house, as follows: PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS Messieurs Anderson (Toronto- High Park), Beaubien, Burns, Casgrain, Casselman,



Elliott, Esling, Gagnon, Gray, _ Guthrie, Hanson (York-S unbury), Jacobs, Kennedy (Peace River), Lapointe, Lawson, Lennox, Macdonald (South Cape Breton), MacNicol, Mareil, McPhee, Mercier (St. Henri), Mitchell, Morand, Ralston, Stinson, Sullivan, Thompson (East Simcoe), Turnbull.-29. (Quorum 10) Select Standing Committees


RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES


Messieurs Ahearn, MacMillan, Anderson (Toronto- McGibbon, High Park), McIntosh, Beaubier, McLure, Bell (West Hamilton), Manion, Beynon, Mercier (Laurier- Bothwell, Outremont), Bradette, Moore (Ontario), Bury, Nicholson, Butcher, Pouliot, Cantley, Price, Casgmin, Rogers, Casselman, Ross, Chevrier, Ryerson, Dor ion, St-Pfere, Dubuc, Sanderson, Dupre, Seguin, Edwards, Shaver, Esling, Simpson Fiset, Sir Eugene, (West Algoma) Fraser (Cariboo), Smith Gardiner, (Cumberland), Geary, Speakman, Hackett, Stewart Hanbury, (West Edmonto Hanson (Skeena), Stitt (Nelson), Harris, Totzke, Heaps, Turnbull, Jones, Urquhart, Kennedy Vallance. (Peace River), White (London), Lacroix, White Laurin, (Mount Royal) Macdonald (Kings, P.E.I.), (Quorum 20)


MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS


Messieurs Ahearn, Lafloche, Anderson (Halton). Larue, Arsenault, Lawson, Barber, Luchkovich, Barrette, Maclnnis, Bell (St. Antoine), Mackenzie (Vancou Bowen, Centre), Brown, McDade, Chaplin, McGregor, Chevrier, Maloney, Cowan (LongLake), Mercier (Laurier- Denis, Outremont), Deslauriers, Mitchell, Duff, Moore (Ontario), Dumaine, Myers, Dupre, Peck, Dupuis, Pettit, Edwards, Raymond, Ernst, Sanderson, Fournier, Seguin, Gobeil, Spence, Golding, Stinson, Gott, Sullivan, Hall, Tummon, Irvine, Verville, Kennedy (Winnipeg Wilson.-50. South Centre), (Quorum 15) STANDING ORDERS Messieurs Arthurs, Baker, Bell (West Hamilton), Bell (St. Antoine), Blair, Bury, Cahan, Deslauriers, Fontaine, Fraser (Northumberland, 0.), Hay, LaVergne, Luchkovich, McKenzie (Assiniboia), Mercier (St. Henri), Munn, Plunkett, Rowe, Thompson (Lanark), Woodsworth.-20. (Quorum 8)


PRINTING


(Members to act on the part of the Commons) Messieurs Anderson (Halton), Baribeau, Belee, Boulanger, Bourgeois, Br asset, Charters, Desrochers, Dubois, Embury, Esling, Factor, Fortin, Girouard, Gott, Gray, Hay, Heaps, Howden, Lucas, MacLean, Maloney, Marcil, Matthews, McKenzie (Assiniboia), McLure, Moore (Chateauguay-Huntingdon), Munn, Murphy, Parent, Peek, Perras, Pickel, Porteous, Price, Quinn, Rheaume, Rinfret, Roberge, Robinson, Rowe, Ryerson, St-Pere, Short, Simpson (North Simcoe), Spankie, Spencer, Spotton, Taylor, Tetreault, Yerville, Wilson, Woodsworth, Wright.-54. PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messieurs Anderson (Halton), Arthurs, Beaubien, Beaubier, Bell (West Hamilton), Bothwell, Bourgeois, Cahan, Coote, Cowan (Long Lake), Cowan (Port Arthur-Thunder Bay), Davies, Donnelly, Dubuc,



Dumaine, Duranleau, Edwards, Embury, Fournier, Fraser (Cariboo), Fraser (Northumberland,©.), Gagnon, Garland (Carleton), Geary, Girouard, Hanson (York-Sunbury), Ilsley, Jacobs, Lennox, MacDonald (South Cape Breton), Mackenzie (Vancouver Centre), Maephail, Miss, Perras, Pouliot, Power, Ralston, Rhodes, Robinson, Ross, Rutherford, Smith (Cumberland),



Select Standing Committees Smith Stanley, (Victoria-Carleiton), Steuart (Leeds), Smoke, Swanston, Speakman, Taylor, Willis.-50. (Quorum 15) BANKING AND COMMERCE Messieurs MARINE AND FISHERIES Messieurs Baribeau, Barrette, Beaubien, Black (Halifax), Brasset, Cantley, Cardin, Dickie,



Duranleau, Ernst, G anong, Hanson (Skeena), Ilsley, Jean, Johnstone, Larue, MacDonald (South Cape Breton), (Quorum 10) MINES, FORESTS AND WATERS Messieurs Beaubien, Belec Bell (St. John-Albert), Beynon, Bowman, Bradette, Cotnam, Cowan (Port Arthur-Thunder Bay), Denis, Desrochers, 1'ickie, Duguay, Esling, Fraser (Northumberland, O.), Garland (Bow River), Gershaw, Gordon, Hurtubise, (Quorum 10)


INDUSTRIAL AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS


Messieurs Arthurs, Baker, Beynon, Bothwell, Bowman, Campbell, Casgrain, Chaplin, Donnelly, Dorion, Ernst, Euler, Fafard, Gagnon, Ganong, Geary, Hackett, Hanson (York-Sunbury), Harris, Hepburn, Howard, Hurtubise, Irvine, Jacobs, Lapointe, Barber, Bertrand, Blair, Bowman, Bouchard, Boulanger, Bowen, Boyes, Brown, Burns, Campbell, Carmichael, Cayley, Coote, Davies. Donnelly, Dubuc, Dupuis, Elliott, Fafard, Garland (Bow River), Gobeil, Gott, Goulet, Hall, Hay, Jones, Loucks, Lucas. McGillis, McKenzie (Assiniboia), Laurin, Lawson, Mackenzie (Vancouver Centre), MacMillan, Matthews, McGibbon, McPhee, Mercier (St. Henri), Peck, Perley (Qu'Appelle), Pettit, Power, Ralston, Raymond, Rhodes, Robinson, Sanderson, Smoke, Spencer, Stanley, Stevens, Sullivan, Vallanee, White (Mount Royal), Willis.-50. McPhee, Moore (Chateauguay-Huntingdon), Motherwell, Mullins, Myers, Perley (Qu'Appelle), Picket, Porteous, Rowe, Sauve, Seguin, Senn, Shaver, Simpson (North Simcoe), Smith (Victoria-Carleton), Spotton, Sproule, Stewart (Lethbridge), Stirling, Swanston, Taylor, Thompson (Lanark), Totzke, Tummon, Vallanee, Weese, Arsenault, Bell (St. Antoine), Bell (St. John-Albert), Black (Halifax), Bourassa, Ferland, Golding, Gordon, Hackett, He; nan, Howard, Jean, Johnstone, Kennedy (Winnipeg South Centre), Lacroix, Macdougall, MacNieol, Macdonald (Kings, P.E.I.), Maelnnis, MacLean, Me Dade, McLure, Neill. ' Pouliot, Plunkett, Price, Quinn, Reid, Ross, Short, Speakman, Stitt (Selkirk), Urquhart, Veniot.-35. Ilsley, Johnstone. Kennedy (Peace Riter), Macdougall, Mitchell, Mullins, Nicholson, Parent. Plunkett, Roberge, Simpson (West Algoma), Smith (Cumberland), Stewart (West Edmonton), Stewart (Lethbridge), Stitt (Nelson), Tetreault, Weir (Macdonald).-35. Macphail, Miss Matthews, McGibbon, McIntosh, Morand, Neill, Nicholson, Parent, Perley, Sir George, Reid, St-Pere, Stanley, Stitt (Selkirk), Turnbull, Veniot, White (London), Woodsworth, Wright.-35. Weir (Melfort), Weir (Macdonald), Young.-60. (Quorum 20) (Quorum 10) (Quorum 15) AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION Messieurs



Business oj the House


OFFICIAL REPORT OF DEBATES

REDISTRIBUTION BILL


Messieurs Bouchard, Coote, Esling, Lafleehe, Macdougall, Mareil, (Quorum 7) Rinfret, Rogers, Stirling, Sutherland, Wilson, Young.-12.


CON

Richard Bedford Bennett (Prime Minister; President of the Privy Council; Secretary of State for External Affairs)

Conservative (1867-1942)

Right Hon. R. B. BENNETT (Prime Minister) moved:

That the name of Mr. Cotnam he substituted for that of Mr. Manion on the special committee appointed to consider and report upon Bill No. 2. an Act to Readjust the Representation of the House of Commons.

Topic:   OFFICIAL REPORT OF DEBATES
Subtopic:   REDISTRIBUTION BILL
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


February 3, 1933