April 23, 1931

SELECT STANDING COMMITTEES


Right Hon. R. B. BENNETT (Prime Minister), for the Minister of Fisheries (Mr. Rhodes) presented the report of the special' committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose the select standing committees of the house as follows:



PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS Messieurs Anderson (High Park), Beaubien, Burns, Casgrain, Casselman,



Dupre, Elliott, Esling, Gagnon, Gardiner, Gray, Hanson (York-S unbury), J acobs, Lapointe, Lawson, Lennox, MacDonald (Cape Breton South), MaeNicol, Marcil, MePhee, Mercier (St. Henri), Morand, Ralston, Spencer, Stinson, Sullivan, Thompson (East Simcoe), Turnbull.-29. (Quorum 10)


RAILWAYS, CANALS AND LINES TELEGRAPH


Messieurs Anderson (High Park), Beau'bier, Bell (Hamilton), Beynon, Bothwell, Bradette, Bury, Butcher, Cantley, Casgrain, Casselman, Chevrier, Dorion, Dubuc, Dupre, Edwards, Esling, Fiset (Sir Eugene), Fraser (Cariboo), Gardiner, Geary, Gershaw, Hackett, Hanbury, Hanson (Skenna), Harris, Heaps, J ones, Kennedy (Peace River), Lacroix, Laurin, MacDonald (Kings, P.E.I.), MacMillan (Saskatoon), Manion, McGibbon, McIntosh, McLure, Mercier (Laurier-Outremont), Moore (Ontario), Nicholson, Pouliot, Price, Rogers, Ross, Ryerson, St-Pere, Sanderson, Seguin, Shaver, Simpson (Algoma West), Smith (Cumberland), Speakman,



Select Standing Committees Stewart (Edmonton West), Stitt (Nelson), Totzke, Turnbull,


MISCELLANEOUS


Ahearn, Anderson (Halton), Arsenault, Barber, Barrette, Bell (St. Antoine), Boucher, Bowen, Bowman, Brown, Chaplin, Chevrier, Cormier, Cowan (Long Lake), Denis, Deslauriers,



Dumaine, Dupre, Edwards, Ernst, Fournier, Gobeil, Gott, Hall, Irvine, Urquhart, Vallance, White (London), White (Mount Royal).-60.


PRIVATE BILLS


Messieurs Kennedy (Winnipeg South Centre), Lafleche, Larue, Lawson, Luchkovich, Maclnnis, Mackenzie (Vancouver Centre), Maloney, McDade, McGregor, McMillan (Huron South), Merrier (Laurier-Outremont), Moore (Ontario), Myers, Peck. Pettit, Robitaille, Sanderson, Seguin, Spence, Sullivan, Tummon, Verville, Wilson.-50. (Quorum 20) No. 3 (Quorum 15)



STANDING ORDERS Messieurs Anderson (Halton), Arthurs, Baker, Bell (Hamilton), Bell (St. Antoine), Blair, Cahan, Deslauriers, Fontaine. Fraser (Northumberland, 0.), Hay, LaVergne, Luchkovich, McKenzie (Assiniboia), Mereier (St. Henri), Munn, Plunkett, Rowe, Thompson (Lanark), Woodsw'orth.-20. (Quorum 8) Anderson (Halton), Baribeau, Belec, Boulanger, Br asset, Buckley,


PRINTING


Messieurs Campbell, Charters, Desrochers, Dubois, Edwards, Embury, Esling, Factor, Fortin, Girouard, Gott, Gray, Hay, Heaps, Howden, Lucas, MacLean (Prince), Maloney, Marcil, Matthews, McKenzie (Assiniboia), Moore (Chateauguay-Huntingdon), Munn, Murphy, Peek, Perley (Qu'Appelle), Perras, Pickel, Porteous, Price, Quinn, Rheaume, Rinfret, Roberge, Rowe, Ryerson, St-Pere, Short, Simpson (Simcoe North), Spankie, Spencer, Spotton, Stewart (Lethbridge), Taylor, Tetrault, V erville, Wilson, Wright.-54.



PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messieurs Anderson (Halton), Arthurs, Baribeau, Beaubien, Beaubier, Bell (Hamilton), Bcynon, Bothwell, Cahan, Coote, Cowan (Long Lake), Cowan (Port Arthur-Thunder Bay), Donnelly, Dubuc,



Duguay, Dumaine, Duranleau, Fournier, Fraser (Cariboo), Fraser (Northumberland, O.), Garland (Carleton), Geary, Girouard, Hanson (York-Sunbury), Ilsley, Jacobs, Lennox, MacDonald (Cape Breton South), Mackenzie, (Vancouver Centre), Macphail (Miss), Perras, Pouliot, Power, Ralston, Robinson, Ross, Rutherford, Senn. Smith (Cumberland), Smith (Victoria-Carleton), Smoke, Speakman, Stanley, Stewart (Leeds), Swanston, Taylor, Weese, White (Mount Royal). Willis.-50. (Quorum 15)



BANKING AND COMMERCE Messieurs Baker, Black (Halifax), Bothwell, Bowman, Casgrain, Chaplin, Donnelly, Dorion, Embury, Ernst, Euler, Fafard, Gagnon, Ganong, Geary, Hackett, Hanson (York-Sunbury), sso Select Standing Committees



Harris, Hepburn, Howard, Hurtubise, Irvine, Jacobs, Laurin, I awson, Loucks, MacMillan (Saskatoon), Matthews, McGibbon, McPhee, Mercier (St. Henri), Mullins, . Perley (Qu'Appelle), Pettit, Power, Raymond, Rinfret, Robinson, Robitaille, Rogers, Rutherford, Ryekman, Sanderson, Smoke, Spencer, Stevens, Sullivan, Vallanee, White (Mount Royal), Woodsworth.-50. (Quorum 15)


AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION

April 23, 1931