February 12, 1923

SELECT STANDING COMMITTEES


Mr. G. W. KYTE (Cape Breton South and Richmond) presented the report of the select committee appointed to prepare and report lists of members to compose the standing committees of the House as follows:


No. 1 ON PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS


Baxter, Black (Yukon), Brown, Bureau, Cannon, Copp, Elliott (Waterloo), Findlay, German, Gouin (Sir Lomer), Messieurs Guthrie, Hammell, Jacobs, Johnston (Last Mountain), Kyte, Laflamme, Lapointe, Macdonald (Pictou), Maclean (Halifax), Maephail (Miss), McKenzie, Ryckman, McMaster, Sexsmith, Morrison, Stewart (Hamilton), and Porter, Vien.-28. No. 2 ON RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES Messieurs Anderson, Lapierre, Archambault, Lavigueur, Arthurs, Lewis, Baxter, Lovett, Beaubien, Low, Beland, Lucas, Binette, Macdonald (Pictou), Bird, ' MacKinnon, Black (Huron), MacLaren, Boivin, MacLean (Prince), Bowen, Maclean (York), Boys, McBride, Bristol, McConica, Cahill, McCrea, Cannon, McDonald (Timiskaming), Carroll, McGiverin, Casgrain, Mclsaac, Chaplin, McMurray, Charters, McQuarrie, Chevrier. McTaggart, Chisholm, * Manion, Church, Marcile (Bagot), Clifford, Marler, Copp, Martell, Crerar, Maybee, d'Anjou, Mercier, Davies, Mewburn, Dechene, Millar, Delisle, Milne, Denis (Joliette), Michaud, Denis (St. Denis), Mitchell, Desrochers, Morrison, Drayton (Sir Henry), Morrlssy, Drummond, Murdock, Elliott, Murphy, Ethier, Parent, Euler, Pelletier, Evans, Power, Fafard, Putnam, Fansher, Rankin, Finn, Robinson, Forke, Robitaille, Fournier, St. Pere, Gardiner, Savard, Gendron, Seguin, Gould, Shaw, Graham, Sheard, Guthrie, Simpson, Halbert, Sinclair (Queen's, P.E.I.), Hammell, Speakman, Hocken, Stansell, Hodgins, Stevens, Hoey, Stewart (Argenteuil), Hughes, Stewart (Hamilton), Jelliff, Stewart (Humboldt), Johnston (Last Mountain), Stewart (Leeds), Kay, Stork, Kellner, Sutherland, Kennedy (Glengarry and Tobin, Stormont), Vien, Kennedy (Edmonton), Wallace, Knox, Ward, Kyte, Walsh, Ladner, White, and Lanctot, Wilson.-129. And thal the quorum of the said committee do consist of twenty-five members.



Standing Committees


No. 3 ON MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS


Messieurs Anderson, Kennedy (Edmonton), Archambault, King (Huron), Baldwin, Lewis, Bancroft, Lucas, Bird, MacKinnon, Boivin, MacLaren, Bouchard, McGiverin, Boucher, McKillop, Bourassa, McMurray, Bowen, Marcil (Bonaventure), Boys, Marcile (Bagot), Brethen, Mercier, Bureau, Morin, Charters, Ouimet, Chew, Porter, Clark, Power. Davies, Pritchard, Denis (St. Denis), Putnam, Deslauriers, Raymond, Drummond, Rheaume, Ethier, Reed, Findlay, Robitaille, Fontaine, Seguin, Forrester, Senn, Fortier, Sinclair (Oxford), Garland (Carleton), Spence, Gendron, Stork, Gould, Thompson, Hammell, Tobin, Harris, Ward, Jones, Woods, and Kellner, Woods worth-64. And that, the Quorum of the said Committee do consist of Ten Members.



ON PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Messieurs Archambault, Lewis, Beaubien, Macdonald (Pictou), Bourassa, MacKinnon, Boys, Maclean (Halifax), Brethen, McCrea, Bristol, McGiverin, Brown, Mclsaac, Cannon, McMaster, Cardin, Manion, Carroll, Martell, Casgrain, Meighen, . Chisholm, Mewburn, Clark, Michaud, Coote, Mitchell, Crerar, Papineau, . Drayton (Sir Henry), Parent, Duff, Power, Elliott (Dundas), Preston, Finn, Rheaume, Forke, Ryckman, . . Gardiner, Sheard, Gauvreau, Steedsman, German, Stewart (Leeds), Hanson, Simpson, Hudson, Thurston, Humphrey, Tobin, Jacobs, Tolmie, Kennedy (Edmonton), Trahan, King (Kootenay East), Vien, and Kyte, Wallace.-61. LeSueur, And that the Quorum of the said Committee do con- sist of Twenty-one Members. No 4 ON STANDING ORDERS Messieurs Binette, Leader, Black (Huron), L6ger, Chaplin, LeSueur, Chew, MacLaren, Clifford, Maclean (York), Deslauriers, Mclsaac, Desrochers, McTaggart, Duff, Mercier, Duncan, Michaud, Euler, Munro, Evans, Ouimet, Gervais, Parent, Gould, Roberge, Harris, Ryckman, Hod gins, Steedsman, and Hughes, Lavigueur, Stewart (Leeds)-33. And that the Quorum of the said Committee do consist of Seven Members.


No. 5 ON PRINTING


Messieurs McConica, Malcolm, Marcil (Bonaventure), Michaud, Preston, Prevost, Raymond, Rinfret, Rjbirhaud, St. Pere, and Thurston-23.


No. 7 ON BANKING AND COMMERCE


Messieurs Baxter, Hod gins, Benoit, Hudson, Bird, Hughes, Boivin, Humphrey, Black (Yukon), Irvine, Bristol, Jacobs, Cahill, Jelliff, Caldwell, Johnston (Last Mountain). Cardin, Kellner, Carmichael, King (Huron), Carruthers, Ladner, Casgrain, Laflamme, Chaplin, Low, Chevrier, Macdonald (Pictou), Clifford, MacKinnon, Coote, Maclean (Halifax), Crerar, Maclean (York), d'Anjou, Macphail (Miss), Desaulniers, McCrea, Drayton (Sir Henry), McKay, Duncan, McMaster, Elliott (Dundas), McMurray, Elliott (Waterloo) McQuarrie, Fafard, Malcolm, Fielding, Marler, , Finn, May bee, Fortier, Meighen, German, Mewburn, Good, Milne, Grimmer, Mitchell, Guthrie, Morin, Hanson, Papineau, Harris, Porter, Hatfield, Rankin, Baldwin, Cardin, Charters, Chevrier, Coote, Copp, Euler, Easher, Iv.cken, Humphrey, Jones, MacKelvie, fMr. Kyte.] Standing Committees Reed. Spencer, Rheaume, Stevens, Robb. Sinclair, Robichaud, Stork, Robitaille, Tobin, Ryckman, Trahan, St. Pere, Vien, Sales, Walsh, Senn, Woods, and Shaw, Woodsworth.-89. Spealcman, And that the Quorum of the said Committee do con- sist of Twenty-one Members.



ON AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION Messieurs: Anderson, Lovett, Arthurs, Lovie, Baldwin, Lucas, Benoit, 1 MacKelvie, Boivin, MacLean (Prince), Boucher, McBride, Bourassa, McConica, Bowen, McCrea, Brethen, McKay, Brown, McKillop, Cahill, Me Master, Caldwell, McMurray, Campbell, Malcolm, Carruthers, Marcile (Bagot), Charters, May bee, Chew, Miller, Clifford, Milne, Crerar, Morin, Dechene, Morrison, Delisle, Morrissy, Denis (Joliette), Motherwell, Denis (St. Denis), Munro, Desaulniers, Neill, Desrochers, Ouimet, Duncan, Preston, Evans, Prevost, Fafard, Pritchard, Fontaine, Rankin, Forke, Raymond, Forrester, Robinson, Fortier, Roberge, Fournier, Ross (Simcoe), Garland (Bow River), Sales, Garland (Carleton), Savard, Gauvreau, Seguin, Gendron, Senn, Gervais, Sexsmith, Halbert, Simpson, Hatfield, Sinclair (Oxford), Hubbs, Sinclair (Queen's, P.E.I.), Hunt, Spence, Jelliff, Stansell, Johnson (Moose Jaw), Stewart (Argenteuil), Jones, Stewart (Humboldt), Kay, Sutherland, Kennedy (Glengarry and Thompsn, Stormont), Thurston, Knox, Tobin, Laflamme, Tolmie, Lanctot, Warner, Lafcnerre, White, Leader, Wilson, and L£ger, Woodsworth-105. And that the Quorum of the said Committee do consist of Twelve Members.



ON MARINE AND FISHERIES Messieurs: Bancroft, Leger, Cardin, LeSueur, Chisholm, MacLaren, Delisle, MacLean (Prince), Dickie, McQuarrie, 1 Duff, Martell, Campbell, Morrissy, Elliot^ (Waterloo), Munro, . . Fournier, Neill, Gauvreau, Pelletier, Grimmer, Putnam, Hatfield, Robichaud, Hoey, Ross (Simcoe), Hubbs, Savard, Hughes, Spencer, i Kennedy (Port Arthur and Stansell, Kenora), Stevens, , Kyte, Stewart (Humboldt), and Lapointe, Stork-37. [DOT] And that the < Quorum of the said Committee do consist of Ten Members. No. 10 ON MINES AND MINERALS Messieurs Arthurs, Lapierre, Black (Yukon), Logan, Bird, Macdonald (Pictou), Boucher, Macphail (Miss), Cahill, McBride, Carroll, Marcil (Bonaventure), Carruthers, Marler, Church, Munro, Clark, Pelletier, Davies, Prevost, D6chene, Roberge, Denis (Joliette), Ross (Kingston), Dickie, Shaw, Dinmmond, Speakman, Forrester, Spence, Gendron, Stewart (Argenteuil), Hanson, Stork, and Hunt, Knox, Warner.-37. And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of ten members. No. 11 ON FORESTS, WATERWAYS AND WATER-POWERS Messieurs Caldwell, Logan, Church, McDonald (Timiskaming), d'Anjou, McKillop, Desaulniers, McTaggart, Deslauriers, Malcolm, Duff, Manion, Finn, Millar, Gervais, Munro, Graham, Murphy, Grimmer, Power, Halbert, Rinfret, Hoey, Robichaud, Hunt, Stewart (Argenteuil), Kennedy (Port Arthur Stewart (Hamilton), and Kenora), Tolmie, King (Kootenay East), Trahan, and Ladner, Lanctot, White.-34. And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of ten members. Private Bills



OFFICIAL REPORT OF DEBATES Messieurs Boivin, McGiverin, Ethier, Marcil (Bonaventure), Fansher, Prevost, Gardiner, Rinfret, Garland (Bow River), Robinson, and Hocken, Ross (Kingston).-13. MacKelvie, And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of five members.



ON THE LIBRARY Mr. Speaker and Messieurs Beland, Carmichael. Deslauriers, Euler, Garland (Carleton), Gauvreau, Good, Gouin (Sir Lomer), Johnston (Moose Jaw), King, Mackenzie (York), Lapointe, Lovett, Lovie, Maclean (Halifax), Meighen, Pritchard, Robinson, Ross (Kingston), Sheard, Sinclair (Oxford), and Walsh.-21.


LIB

William Lyon Mackenzie King (Prime Minister; President of the Privy Council; Secretary of State for External Affairs)

Liberal

Right Hon. W. L. MACKENZIE KING (Prime Minister) moved:

That the report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report with all convenient speed the list of members to compose the select standing committees of this House during the present session, presented this day, be concurred in.

Topic:   No. 7 ON BANKING AND COMMERCE
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


LIB
LIB

Hewitt Bostock (Speaker of the Senate)

Liberal

Mr. SPEAKER:

Yes. I do not know that the hon. member is not a member of this House. Last session, he was, at all events. I dare say that there is a case before the courts of the country, but no report has been made to the Speaker.

Topic:   No. 7 ON BANKING AND COMMERCE
Permalink

February 12, 1923