February 11, 1915

SELECT STANDING COMMITTEES.


Sir ROBERT BORDEN (Prime Minister) presented the following report of the special committee appointed to prepare and report, with all convenient speed, lists of members to compose the Select Standing Committees of the House during the present session: No. l. ON PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS. Messieurs Aikins (Sir Janies), Barker, Barnard, Bennett (Calgary), Bennett (Simcoe), Blondin, Borden (Sir Robert), Boys, Bristol, Bureau, Carvell, Charlton, Chisholm (Antigonish) Coderre, Crothers, Demers, [DOT] Descarries, Devlin, Doherty, Fripp, German, Kay, Lafortune, Lamarche, Lancaster, Lapointe (Kamouraska ), Lemieux, Maclean (Halifax), Marcile (Bagot), Munson, Nickle, Northrup, Porter, Rainville, Robidoux, Ross, SSvigny, Thomson (Qu'Appelle), Tremain, and Wilson (Laval).-40.



No. 2. ON RAILWAYS, CANALS AND TELEGRAPH LINES. Messieurs Achim, Aikins (Sir James), Armstrong (Lambton) Arthurs, Baker, Barker, Barnard, Barrette, I Sola mi, Bellemare, Bennett (Calgary), Bennett (Simcoe), Bickerdike, Blain, Boivin, Boyce, Boyer, Boys, Brabazon, Bradbury, Bristol, Buchanan, Bureau, Carroll, Cash, Chabot, Charlton, Clark (Red Deer), Clements, Cochrane, Cockshutt, Copp, Cruise, Currie, Delisle, Descarries, Devlin, Donaldson, Douglas, Edwards, Elliot, Ethier, Fisher, Forget (Sir Rodolphe), Fowler, Fripp, Gauthier (Gaspd), Gauvreau, German, Girard, Gordon, Graham, Green, Guilbault, Guthrie, Hartt, Henderson, Hepburn, Jameson, Kemp, Knowles, Lachance, Lalor, Lamarche, Lancaster, LanctOt, Lapointe (Kamouraska), Lapointe Paquet, (Montreal, St. J.), Pardee, Law, Porter, Lemieux, Pugsley, L'Esp6rance, Rhodes, Macdonald, Schaffner, Macdonell, Sharpe (Lisgar ), Maclean (York, O.), Sharpe (Ontario), MacNutt, Smith, McCraney, Smyth, McCrea, Stanfield, McCurdy, Stevens, McKenzie, Sutherland, McLean Taylor, (Queens, P.E.I.), Thomson (Qu'Appelle), McLean (Sunbury), Thornton, McLeod, Tobin, Marshall, Tremain, Martin, (Regina), Turgeon, Middlebro, Turriff, Molloy, Wallace, Morphy, Weichel, Murphy, White (Renfrew), Neely, White (Victoria.Alta.), Nesbitt, Wilson (Laval), Nickle, Wilson (Wentworth), Northrup, and Oliver, Wright.-117. And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of twenty-five members. No. 3. ON MISCELLANEOUS PRIVATE BILLS. Messieurs Ames, Lamarche, Armstrong Lavall6e, (York, O), Macdonell, Ball, McLean Blondin, (Sunbury), Boulay, McLeod, Bourassa, McMillan, Boyce, Marcil Boyer, (Bonaventure), Boys, Martin Broder, (Montreal, Ste.M.), Bureau, Mondou, Burnham, Morris, Carrick, Morrison, Carvell, Murphy, Chisholm Pacaud, (Antigonish), Papineau, Clarke Paul, (Wellington), Perley Davidson, (Sir George), Devlin, Porter, Ethier, Proulx, Forget Reid, (Sir Rodolphe), (Grenville), Fripp, R*obb, Gauthier Ross, (St. Hyacinthe), Scott, Gauvreau, Sharpe Girard, (Ontario), Glass, Shepherd, Gord'on, Steele, Guthrie, Stewart Hepburn, (Hamilton), Hughes Thoburn, (Victoria), Tobin, Jameson, Turriff, Kemp, Walker and Knowles, White (Renfrew). Lachance, And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of ten members. No. 4. ON STANDING ORDERS. Messieurs Achim, Alguire, Armstrong (Lambton), Barrette, Best, Boulay, Burrell, Chabot, Cromwell, Doherty, Fortier, Hazen, Knowles, Kyte, Maclean (York, O.), MacNutt, McCoig, McCraney, Marcile (Bagot), Michaud, Morris, Paquet, Paul, Reid (Ristigouche), Rhodes, Roche, Scott, Seguin, Sharpe (Lisgar), Stanfield, Turgeon, Verville, and White (Leeds).-33. And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of seven members. No. 5. ON PRINTING. Messieurs Bickerdike, Bowman, Brabazon, Brouillard, Cardin, Chabot, Clark (Bruce), Clarke (Wellington), Currie, Douglas, Elliot, Graham, Gray, No.


ON PUBLIC


LavallSe, L'Esp6rance, Martin (Montreal, Ste. M ), Middlebro, Murphy, Nicholson, Roche, Stevens, Verville, White (Victoria, Alta.), and Wilson (Wentworth).-24. 6.


ACCOUNTS.


Messieurs Aikins (Sir James), Baker, Bennett (Simcoe), Blain, Boys, Carvell, Casgrain, Chisholm (Antigonish); Chisholm (Inverness), Clarke (Essex), Clarke (Wellington), Clements, / Crothers, Davidson, Edwards, Fisher, Foster (Kings, N.S.), Fowler, Fripp, Garland, German, Hughes (Kings, P.E.I. Kyte, Lalor, Lancaster, Maclean (Halifax), McCoig, McCraney, McCrea, McKenzie, McLeod, Marshall, Martin (Montreal, Ste. M.), .Martin, (Regina), Meighen, Merner, Michaud, Middlebro, Molloy, Mondou, Morphy, Morrison, Murphy, Neely, Nicholson, Nickle, N'orthrup, ) Pardee, Proulx, Pugsley, Reid (Restigouche), Rhodes, Robidoux,



Rogers, Tobin, Sinclair, Tremain, Smyth, Truax, Stanfield, White (Leeds), and Stewart (Lunenburg), Wilcox.-63. And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of twenty-one members.



No. 7. ON BANKING AND COMMERCE. Aikins Messieurs Kemp, (Sir James), Knowles, Ames, Law, Armstrong Lemieux, (Lambton), L'Espfirance, Armstrong Loggie, (Y'ork, O), Macdonald, Baker, Macdonell, Ball, Maclean Barker, (Halifax), Barnard, Maclean Bellemare, (York, O.), Bennett McCraney, (Calgary), McCurdy, Best, McLean Bickerdike, (Sunbury), Boivin, McLeod, Boyce, McMillan, Bristol, Marshall, Broder, Martin Buchanan, (Rgina), Burnham, Meighen, Cardin, Middlebro, Carrick, Nesbitt, Carvell, Nickle, Charlton, Northrup, Clark Osier (Bruce), (Sir Edmund) Clark Pacaud, (Red Deer), Papineau, Cockshutt, Pardee, Copp, Perley Currie, (Sir George), Demers, Porter, Edwards, * Power, Fisher, Pugsley, Forget Rainville, (Sir Rodolphe), Rhodes, Fortier Robb, Foster Roche, (Kings, N.S.), Ross, Foster Sexsmith, (Sir George), Sharpe Fowler, (Lisgar), Gauthier Sharpe (St. Hyacinthe), (Ontario), Glass, Sinclair. Graham, Steele, Gray, Stewart, Guthrie, (Hamilton), Hanna, Stewart Henderson, (Lunenburg), Hughes Sutherland, (Kings P.E.I.) Thompson Hughes (Yukon), (Victoria), Thomson Jameson, (Qu'Appelle), Kay, Thornton, Tobin, [DOT] Webster, Turriff, Weichel and Verville, White (Leeds). Warnock, And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of twenty-one members.



No. 8. ON AGRICULTURE AND COLONIZATION. Messieurs Achim, McLean Alguire, (Queens. P.E.I.), Armstrong (Lambton), McMillan, Armstrong (York, O.), Marcile (Bagot), Arthurs, Marshall, Ball, Meighen, Best, Merner, Boivin, Molloy, Bourassa, Morphy, Bowman, Morris, Broder, Morrison, Brouillard, Munson, Buchanan, Neely, Burrell, Oliver, Cash, Pacaud, Champagne, Paquet, Chisholm Paul, (Antigonish), Proulx, Chisholm (Inverness), Richards, Clark (Red Deer), Robb, Clarke (Wellington), Roche, Cromwell, Ross, Cruise, Schaffner, Currie. Scott, Delisle, Seguin, Donaldson, Sexsmith, Douglas, Sharpe (Lisgar), Edwards, Sharpe (Ontario), Elliot, Sinclair, Fortier, Smith, Foster (Kings, N.S.), Steele, Garland, Stewart (Lunenburg), Gauthier (Gasp6), Sutherland, Gauvreau, Taylor, Girard, Thoburn, Glass, Thompson (Yukon), Gordon, Thomson (Qu'Appelle), Graham, Thornton, Guilbault, Truax, Hanna, Turriff, Hartt, Walker, Henderson, Wallace, Hughes (Victoria), Warnock, Kay, Webster, Lanctdt, Weichel, Lewis, White (Renfrew), Lovell, Wilcox, MacNutt, Wilson (Laval), McCoig, Wilson (Wentworth), McCrea, and Wright.-98. And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of twelve members. No. 9. ON MARINE AND FISHERIES. Messieurs Alguire, Bradbury, Barnard, Cardin, Boulay, Casgrain, No. 12. OFFICIAL REPORT OF DEBATES. Messieurs Chisholm (Inverness), Clarke (Essex), Clements, Copp, Fowler, Gauthier, (Gaspfi), Hazen, Hughes (Kings, P.E.I.), Jameson, Kyte, Lafortune, Lapointe (Montreal, St. J.), Loggie, McCurdy, McKenzie, McLean (Queens, P.E.I.), Morrison, Nicholson, Pardee, Power, t Robidoux, / Shepherd, Sinclair, Stevens, Stewart (Lunenburg), Taylor, Truax, Turgeon, Wallace, and Wilcox.-36. of the said committee Burnham, Descarries, Devlin, Foster (Sir George), Gray, Hanna, Lapointe (Montreal, St. J.), I .avalise, Lemieux, March (Bonaventure), Perley (Sir George), Rainville, Reid (Restigouche), Schaffner, and Taylor.-15. the said committee And that the quorum do consist of ten members. And that the quorum of do consist of five members.



No. 13. ON THE LIBRARY.



No. 10. ON MINES AND MINERALS. Messieurs Arthurs, Loggie, Carrick, Lovell, Carroll, Macdonald, Chisholm (Antigonish), McMillan, Cochrane, Marcil ( Bonaventure ), Cockshutt, Merner, Devlin, Mondou, Douglas, Nesbitt, Foster (Kings, N.S.), ^ Osier (Sir Edmund), Garland, % Richards, Green, Sexsmith, Guilbault, Shepherd, Hartt, Smith, Hepburn, Smyth, Lalor, Thompson (Yukon), Law, Turriff, and Lemieux, Lewis, Walker.-35. And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of ten members. No. 11. ON FORESTS, WATERWAYS AND WATER-POWERS. Messieurs Ames, Green, Barrette, Henderson, BSland, Michaud, Bellemare, Munson, Blain, Osier (Sir Edmund), Bourassa, Perley (Sir George), Bowman, Richards, Brabazon, Rogers, Champagne, Stewart Charlton, (Hamilton), Cochrane, Thoburn, Coderre, Warnock, Cromwell, Webster, Cruise, White Davidson, (Victoria, Alta.), Donaldson, Wilson (Laval), and Ethier, Wright-32. And that the quorum of the said committee do consist of ten members. Messieurs Bgland, Borden (Sir Robert), Boyer, Broder, Casgrain, Clark (Bruce), Copp, Crothers, Doherty, Foster (Sir George), Laurier (Sir Wilfrid), Lemieux, Lewis, Meighen, Pardee, Pugsley, and Sevigny.-17. On motion of Sir Robert Borden, the leport was concurred in.


CON

Robert Laird Borden (Prime Minister; Secretary of State for External Affairs; President of the Privy Council)

Conservative (1867-1942)

Sir ROBERT BORDEN moved:

That the Select Standing Committees of this House shall severally be empowered to examine and inquire into all such matters and things as may be referred to them by the House, and to report from time to time their observations and opinions thereon, with power to send for persons, papers and records, with the exception of the Committee on Debates and that on the Library of Parliament.

Topic:   ACCOUNTS.
Permalink

Motion agreed to.


THE PRINTING OF PARLIAMENT.

CON

Robert Laird Borden (Prime Minister; Secretary of State for External Affairs; President of the Privy Council)

Conservative (1867-1942)

Sir ROBERT BORDEN moved:

That a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours that this House will unite with them in the formation of a Joint Committee of both Houses on the subject of the Printing of Parliament, and that the members of the Select Standing Committee on Printing, viz.: Messrs. Bickerdike, Bowman, Brabazon, Brouil-lard, Cardirr, Chabot, Clark (Bruce), Clarke (Wellington), Currie, Douglas, Elliot, Graham, Gray, LavallSe, Lesperance, Martin (Montreal, St. Mary's), Middlebro, Murphy, Nicholson, Roche, Stevens, Verville, White (Victoria, Alta.), and Wilson (Wentworth), will act as members, on the part of this House, on the said Joint Committee on the Printing of Parliament.

Topic:   THE PRINTING OF PARLIAMENT.
Permalink

Motion agreed to. ,


THE LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT.

CON

Robert Laird Borden (Prime Minister; Secretary of State for External Affairs; President of the Privy Council)

Conservative (1867-1942)

Sir ROBERT BORDEN moved:

That a message be sent to the Senate to inform their Honours that this House has appointed Messrs. BSland, Borden (Sir Robert),

Boyer, Broder, Casgrain, Copp, Clark (Bruce), Crothers, Doherty, Poster (Sir George), Laurier (Sir Wilfrid), Lemieux, Lewis, Meighen, Pardee, Pugsley and Sevigny a committee to assist His Honour the Speaker in the direction of the Library of Parliament, so far as the interests of the House of Commons are concerned, and to act on behalf of the House of Commons as members of a Joint Committee on the Library.

Topic:   THE LIBRARY OF PARLIAMENT.
Permalink

Motion agreed to. THE PARLIAMENTARY RESTAURANT. Sir ROBERT BORDEN moved: That Messrs. Pripip, Pardee, Ross and Stanfield be appointed to assist Mr. Speaker in the direction of the restaurant, as far as the interests of the Commons are concerned, and to act as members of the Joint Committee of both Houses on the restaurant, and that a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours therewith. Motion agreed to.


February 11, 1915